Unitas Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 30

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 29

  • Portfolio
  • 2

  • Exits
  • 28

Exits

Unitas Capital General Information

Company Description

Unitas Capital is a private equity firm based in Hong Kong, Hong Kong. The firm focuses on buyouts and growth equity investments into medium-to-large size companies operating in the branded consumer, retail and industrial sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
CCMP Capital Asia, JPMorgan Partners Asia
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • St. George's Building, 14th Floor
  • 2 Ice House Street Central
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong
+852 2533 0000

Unitas Capital Investments (29)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Truck Cranes Australia 29-Mar-2022 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Usimeca 10-May-2021 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Guangdong Jiahao Foodstuff Company 06-Aug-2014 0000000000 Restaurants and Bars Generating Revenue
The Mill (Liquor Brand) 01-Aug-2013 0000000000 000.00 Beverages Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
Shenzhen ZNV Technology Company 02-Jan-2013 Buyout/LBO 00000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 29 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Unitas Capital Exits (28)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Guangdong Jiahao Foodstuff Company 04-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 00000
Babela's Group 01-Nov-2016 000 00 00000000
Air International Thermal Systems 30-Sep-2015 000000000000000000
Sensata Technologies 08-Sep-2014 000000000 00000000 00.000
Edwards Group 06-Mar-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 28 exits. Get the full list »

Unitas Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unitas Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Unitas Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Unitas Capital Management, Team & Partners (38)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
John Lewis Chief Executive Officer and Founding Member 0 0 Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Sharon Lim Chief Financial Officer Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Sang Song Managing Director Seoul, South Korea
Soon Lim II Managing Director Seoul, South Korea
Steve Stewart Managing Director, Hong Kong Hong Kong, Hong Kong
You’re viewing 5 of 38 team members. Get the full list »

Unitas Capital FAQs

  • What is Unitas Capital?

    Unitas Capital is a private equity firm based in Hong Kong, Hong Kong.

  • When was Unitas Capital founded?

    Unitas Capital was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Unitas Capital?

    Andrew Liu is the founder of Unitas Capital.

  • Who is the CEO of Unitas Capital?

    John Lewis is the CEO of Unitas Capital.

  • Where is Unitas Capital headquartered?

    Unitas Capital is headquartered in Hong Kong, Hong Kong.

  • How many investments has Unitas Capital made?

    Unitas Capital has made 29 investments.

  • What has Unitas Capital invested in?

    Unitas Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Truck Cranes Australia, Usimeca, and Guangdong Jiahao Foodstuff Company within the Distributors/Wholesale, Machinery (B2B), and Restaurants and Bars industries.

  • What has Unitas Capital invested in recently?

    Unitas Capital's latest investment was on 29-Mar-2022 in Truck Cranes Australia, a company within the Distributors/Wholesale industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »