Bruin Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 8
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 24
  • Portfolio
  • 9
  • Exits
  • 1
Exits

Bruin Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2015, Bruin Capital is a private equity firm that is based in White Plains, New York. The firm prefers to invest through means of buyouts, acquisition financing, and growth capital. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the media, sports, marketing, and branded lifestyle sectors.

Contact Information

Website
bruincptl.com
Formerly Known As
Bruin Sports Capital
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 7 Renaissance Square
  • 2nd Floor
  • White Plains, NY 10601
  • United States
+1 (914) 000-0000

Bruin Capital Investments (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 31-Aug-2021 0000000000 00000 Application Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000 00
0000 00000 0000 26-Jul-2021 0000000000 00000 Electronics (B2C) Profitable 000000 0000 00
000 00000 04-May-2021 0000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000 0000 00
000000 000 14-Jan-2021 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000 0000 00
TRM Partners 16-Nov-2020 Buyout/LBO 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000 0000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bruin Capital Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00 00000000 000000 02-Jan-2020 0000000000 00000
To view Bruin Capital’s complete exits history, request access »

Bruin Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Bruin Capital Team (12)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
George Pyne IV Founder & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 White Plains, NY
Michael Macias Chief Financial Officer White Plains, NY
Anthony Crispino Partner, Founding Partner & Chief Operating Officer White Plains, NY
Jeffrey Roth Co-Founding Partner 0 White Plains, NY
David Abrutyn Partner, Executive Vice President & Principal White Plains, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 12 team members. Get the full list »