JZ Capital Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 192

  • Portfolio
  • 14

  • Exits
  • 59

Exits

JZ Capital Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1986, JZ Capital Partners is a private equity firm based in New York, New York. The firm specializes in micro-cap buyouts, mezzanine loans, and real estate investments. The firm prefers to invest in financial services, commercial products, information technology, manufacturing, fin-tech, and real estate sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.jzcp.com
Formerly Known As
Mezzanine Capital and Investment Trust
Year Founded
1986
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Mezzanine
Real Estate
Corporate Office
  • 9 West 57th Street
  • 33rd Floor
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

JZ Capital Partners Investments (192)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Electric Motor Technologies 09-May-2024 0000000000 Road Generating Revenue
American International Group (Multi-Megawatt Facility in Fort Point,Texas) 08-Jan-2024 0000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000000000
Industrial Service Solutions 14-Dec-2022 0000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
Rotating Mechanical Solutions 15-Aug-2022 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
4Front Energy Solutions Holdings 28-Jun-2022 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 192 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

JZ Capital Partners Exits (59)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
192 Bedford Avenue 01-Feb-2023 000000000 00000 00
Evriholder Products 23-Jan-2023 0000000000 0000
Deflecto 01-Jan-2023 000000000 00000000 000.00
Industrial Service Solutions 14-Dec-2022 0000000000 0000
SloanLED 13-Oct-2022 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 59 exits. Get the full list »

JZ Capital Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JZ Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

JZ Capital Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

JZ Capital Partners Management, Team & Partners (21)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Sang Lee Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer New York, NY
Grant Smith Managing Director New York, NY
Rhett Madison Managing Director New York, NY
Miguel Rueda Senior Partner London, United Kingdom
Gordon Nelson Chief Investment Officer New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 21 team members. Get the full list »

JZ Capital Partners FAQs

  • What is JZ Capital Partners?

    Founded in 1986, JZ Capital Partners is a private equity firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was JZ Capital Partners founded?

    JZ Capital Partners was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the founder of JZ Capital Partners?

    John Jordan II, David Zalaznick, and John Jordan II are the founders of JZ Capital Partners.

  • Where is JZ Capital Partners headquartered?

    JZ Capital Partners is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • How many investments has JZ Capital Partners made?

    JZ Capital Partners has made 192 investments.

  • What has JZ Capital Partners invested in?

    JZ Capital Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Electric Motor Technologies, American International Group (Multi-Megawatt Facility in Fort Point,Texas), and Industrial Service Solutions within the Road, Buildings and Property, and Commercial Services industries.

  • What has JZ Capital Partners invested in recently?

    JZ Capital Partners's latest investment was on 09-May-2024 in Electric Motor Technologies, a company within the Road industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »