CRE Venture Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 56

  • Portfolio
  • 33

  • Exits
  • 5

Exits

CRE Venture Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2015, CRE is a venture capital firm headquartered in New York, New York. The firm seeks to invest in visionary entrepreneurs building category-defining tech companies in Africa. The firm prefers to invest in seed and series stages.

Contact Information

Website
www.cre.vc
Formerly Known As
Africa Angels Network
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • New York, NY
  • United States

CRE Venture Capital Investments (56)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
LifeCheq 31-May-2022 Later Stage VC 00.000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
00 000000000 0000 26-Mar-2022 0000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
000000 (000000000 26-Jan-2022 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
00000 (000000000 0 06-Dec-2021 00000 00000 000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
0000 (000000000000 25-Nov-2021 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
000000 (000000000 23-Nov-2021 0000 00000 000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
00000000 01-Sep-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
0000 (000000000000 30-Aug-2021 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Smile Identity 08-Jul-2021 Later Stage VC 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
MedCheck 01-Jul-2021 Early Stage VC Decision/Risk Analysis Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 56 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CRE Venture Capital Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Tastemakers Africa 30-Mar-2022 Out of Business
0000 000000000 08-Oct-2020 0000000000: 000000
000 01-Jul-2019 000000000 00000000
Duka Connect 01-Jan-2018 Merger/Acquisition
One University Network 01-Nov-2017 Out of Business
To view CRE Venture Capital’s complete exits history, request access »

CRE Venture Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

CRE Venture Capital Team (10)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Pardon Makumbe Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 New York, NY
Robel Chiappini Principal 0 0 0 Baltimore, MD
Devon Tomb Manager, Finance and Accounting New York, NY
Ahunna Ogunedo Senior Associate, Portfolio New York, NY
David Eddyabasi Senior Associate, Portfolio New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 10 team members. Get the full list »

CRE Venture Capital Co-Investors (205)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Musha Ventures 8 0 Series chart Industry bar
Future Africa 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
500 Global 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Omidyar Network 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Perivoli Innovations Trust 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 205 co-investors. Get the full list »