Tallinn Capital Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Mezzanine

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 12

  • Portfolio
  • 5

  • Exits
  • 4

Exits

Tallinn Capital Partners General Information

Company Description

Tallinn Capital Partners is an investment firm that operates in niche areas of finance, supplementing traditional bank sources and assisting growth. The firm's mezzanine fund provides bridge loans to growing junior oil and gas companies and subordinated /mezzanine loans to established, mid-market operating companies and asset-based, financial restructuring and DIP loans. Tallinn Capital's mortgage fund provides second mortgages in Western Canada urban centers on income producing commercial real estate. The firm was founded in 1999 and is based in Vancouver, Canada.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
North Point Capital
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Mezzanine
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
PE/Buyout
Real Estate
Corporate Office
  • Burrard Building
  • 906 - 1030 West Georgia Street
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6E 2Y3
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Tallinn Capital Partners Investments (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Artisan Energy 10-Aug-2015 0000 00.000 Energy Exploration Generating Revenue
Rigstar Industrial Telecom 07-May-2015 000000000 Wireless Communications Equipment Generating Revenue
Rokstad Power 08-May-2013 00 000000000 Energy Infrastructure Profitable
Stanfield Mining Group Of Canada 10-Jun-2011 0000 - 00000 00.000 Gold Mining Generating Revenue
J.M. Huber (All Gas & Oil Assets in the Texas Panhandle) 06-Jun-2011 Buyout/LBO Energy Exploration Profitable
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tallinn Capital Partners Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Rokstad Power 10-Aug-2018 000000000000000000
Northpoint Resources 01-May-2016 0000000000: 000000
Exoro Energy 20-Nov-2014 000000000000000000 000.00
4Refuel Canada 05-Jul-2010 Buyout/LBO
To view Tallinn Capital Partners’s complete exits history, request access »

Tallinn Capital Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Tallinn Capital Partners Management, Team & Partners (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ron Anderson Founder & President 0 Vancouver, Canada
Shawn Housden Managing Director Vancouver, Canada
Henry Dethmers Managing Partner Vancouver, Canada
You’re viewing 3 of 6 team members. Get the full list »

Tallinn Capital Partners FAQs

  • What is Tallinn Capital Partners?

    Tallinn Capital Partners is an investment firm that operates in niche areas of finance, supplementing traditional bank sources and assisting growth.

  • When was Tallinn Capital Partners founded?

    Tallinn Capital Partners was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Tallinn Capital Partners?

    Ron Anderson is the founder of Tallinn Capital Partners.

  • Where is Tallinn Capital Partners headquartered?

    Tallinn Capital Partners is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

  • How many investments has Tallinn Capital Partners made?

    Tallinn Capital Partners has made 12 investments.

  • What has Tallinn Capital Partners invested in?

    Tallinn Capital Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Artisan Energy, Rigstar Industrial Telecom, and Rokstad Power within the Energy Exploration, Wireless Communications Equipment, and Energy Infrastructure industries.

  • What has Tallinn Capital Partners invested in recently?

    Tallinn Capital Partners's latest investment was on 10-Aug-2015 in Artisan Energy, a company within the Energy Exploration industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »