Admiralty Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 17

  • Exits
  • 18

Exits

Admiralty Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1992, Admiralty Partners was a private family office investment firm based in Los Angeles, California. The firm invested its own capital within the global aerospace, defense, and federal information technology industries. The firm typically invested in acquisitions and recapitalizations and also considered turnaround situations.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Quarterdeck Equity Partners
Year Founded
1992
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 11111 Santa Monica Boulevard
  • Suite 1650
  • Los Angeles, CA 90025
  • United States

Admiralty Partners Investments (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Integral Aerospace 31-Dec-2016 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense Profitable 000 000000
Arotech 07-Feb-2016 0000 00.000 Aerospace and Defense Profitable 000 000000
Alliance Spacesystems 31-Dec-2012 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense Profitable 000 000000
GMA Cover 16-Jun-2011 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense Bankruptcy: Liquidation 000 000000
Marport Deep Sea Technologies 01-Dec-2010 Buyout/LBO Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Admiralty Partners Exits (18)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Integral Aerospace 28-Jul-2021 0000000000
Arotech 19-Dec-2019 0000000000 000.00
Alliance Spacesystems 01-May-2015 0000000000 0000
GMA Cover 21-Mar-2014 0000000000: 000000
Marport Deep Sea Technologies 14-Oct-2013 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 18 exits. Get the full list »

Admiralty Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Admiralty Partners FAQs

  • What is Admiralty Partners?

    Founded in 1992, Admiralty Partners was a private family office investment firm based in Los Angeles, California.

  • When was Admiralty Partners founded?

    Admiralty Partners was founded in 1992.

  • Who is the founder of Admiralty Partners?

    Jon Kutler is the founder of Admiralty Partners.

  • Where is Admiralty Partners headquartered?

    Admiralty Partners is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

  • How many investments has Admiralty Partners made?

    Admiralty Partners has made 17 investments.

  • What has Admiralty Partners invested in?

    Admiralty Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Integral Aerospace, Arotech, and Alliance Spacesystems within the Aerospace and Defense industry.

  • What has Admiralty Partners invested in recently?

    Admiralty Partners's latest investment was on 31-Dec-2016 in Integral Aerospace, a company within the Aerospace and Defense industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »