Fiera Capital (Asia) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Real Estate

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 37

  • Portfolio
  • 5

  • Exits
  • 28

Exits

Fiera Capital (Asia) General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2001 and joining Fiera Capital in 2018, Clearwater Capital Partners provides investors with access to a full spectrum of Asia credit investment opportunities including performing high yield credit, direct lending, and special situations. Since inception, the firm has made more than 350 Asia investments totaling over USD5.7 billion, across sectors and geographies, both onshore and offshore, and built some of the dedicated lending platforms in the region. The firm has built an on-the-ground presence in Asia through locally staffed offices and companies in Hong Kong, Singapore, Mumbai, Seoul and Chongqing. The breadth of the targeted investment market and firm's established and experienced presence make it possible for it to source, develop and capture value in diverse opportunities, particularly targeting to the senior part of the capital structure. The team, including direct lending platforms, consists of over 100 individuals who are passionate about credit investing and have a complementary set of diverse backgrounds and skill-sets. The firm is a Private Credit investor focused in Pan Asia ex-Japan region.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Clearwater, Clearwater Capital Partners, Bsc Private Wealth Management, Llc
Year Founded
2001
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Real Estate
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Lender/Debt Provider
Corporate Office
  • Suite 3205
  • Number 9 Queen's Road, Central
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong
+852 3713 0000

Fiera Capital (Asia) Investments & Acquisitions (37)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Altico Capital India 03-Oct-2015 000000000 00 Specialized Finance Out of Business
Adarsh Developers 09-Jun-2015 00 000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
GSS Infotech 14-May-2013 000000000 00 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Profitable
Kamat Hotels 10-Jan-2013 000000000 00 00.000 Hotels and Resorts Profitable
China Houze Group 01-Jan-2013 Platform Creation Specialized Finance Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 37 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fiera Capital (Asia) Exits (28)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Adarsh Developers 01-Jun-2023 000000000 00000000
Altico Capital India 11-Mar-2021 0000000000 00000
Kamat Hotels 22-Apr-2017 000000000 00000000 00000
Aerison 01-Nov-2016 000000000000000000
BSEL Infrastructure, Unity Realty, Kamat Hotels (Special Purpose Vehicle) 01-Jan-2016 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 5 of 28 exits. Get the full list »

Fiera Capital (Asia) Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fiera Capital (Asia)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fiera Capital (Asia) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Fiera Capital (Asia) Management, Team & Partners (25)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Amit Gupta Chief Executive Officer & Chief Investment Officer 0 0 Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Aurelia Sax Managing Director & Head of Client Services, EMEA Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Alain Meyer Managing Director & Head of Intermediaries EMEA and Head of DACH Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Jaewoo Shim Managing Director & Portfolio Manager 0 Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Joshua Bartlow Managing Director & Portfolio Manager 0 Hong Kong, Hong Kong
You’re viewing 5 of 25 team members. Get the full list »

Fiera Capital (Asia) FAQs

  • What is Fiera Capital (Asia)?

    Founded in 2001 and joining Fiera Capital in 2018, Clearwater Capital Partners provides investors with access to a full spectrum of Asia credit investment opportunities including performing high yield credit, direct lending, and special situations.

  • When was Fiera Capital (Asia) founded?

    Fiera Capital (Asia) was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of Fiera Capital (Asia)?

    Bruno Beuque is the founder of Fiera Capital (Asia).

  • Who is the CEO of Fiera Capital (Asia)?

    Amit Gupta is the CEO of Fiera Capital (Asia).

  • Where is Fiera Capital (Asia) headquartered?

    Fiera Capital (Asia) is headquartered in Hong Kong, Hong Kong.

  • What is Fiera Capital (Asia)'s total asset value?

    Fiera Capital (Asia) has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Fiera Capital (Asia) made?

    Fiera Capital (Asia) has made 37 investments.

  • What has Fiera Capital (Asia) invested in?

    Fiera Capital (Asia) has made numerous investments in companies like Altico Capital India, Adarsh Developers, and GSS Infotech within the Specialized Finance, Real Estate Services (B2C), and IT Consulting and Outsourcing industries.

  • What has Fiera Capital (Asia) invested in recently?

    Fiera Capital (Asia)'s latest investment was on 03-Oct-2015 in Altico Capital India, a company within the Specialized Finance industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »