Sopris Venture Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 11

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 84

  • Portfolio
  • 28

  • Exits
  • 43

Exits

Sopris Venture Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2002, Sopris Venture Capital is a venture capital investment firm based in Denver, Colorado. The firm employs minority investments in seed-stage, early-stage, later-stage, and growth-stage companies operating in the education services, media, healthcare services, healthcare technology systems, information technology, communications, networking, HealthTech, EdTech, SaaS, and the Internet of Things sectors across the United States and Canada.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Sopris Capital Advisors
Year Founded
2002
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 1401 Lawrence Street
  • 16th Floor
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States

Sopris Venture Capital Investments (84)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Fairway Health 14-May-2024 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
AlensiaXR 01-Feb-2024 00000 00000 00.00 Educational Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000
El Tropicano Riverwalk Hotel 22-Dec-2023 0000000000 0000 Hotels and Resorts Generating Revenue
BEKHealth 13-Nov-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
Clinetic 08-Aug-2023 00000 00000 000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 0000 000000
Delorean AI 01-Aug-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
BEKHealth 10-Feb-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
PaxeraHealth 16-Dec-2022 00000 00000 00.00 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 000000 0000
Mindful Care 19-Oct-2022 Later Stage VC 000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 0000 000000
Medcase 01-Aug-2022 Later Stage VC 000.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 84 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sopris Venture Capital Exits (43)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Modus 20-Jul-2023 Merger/Acquisition 00.00
Breakthrough Behavior 19-Oct-2022 000000000000000000
Titanium Healthcare (Enterprise Systems) 01-Apr-2022 000000000 00000000
Anyone Home 31-Mar-2022 0000000000
Analytical Wizards 18-Feb-2022 000000000000000000 0000
Quovant 19-Jan-2022 0000000000
Tridiuum 14-Jan-2022 000000000000000000
Lucid (Media and Information Services (B2B)) 29-Dec-2021 000000000000000000 00000
Mountain Temp Services 01-Mar-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
Enhanced Capital Partners 14-Dec-2020 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 43 exits. Get the full list »

Sopris Venture Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Sopris Venture Capital Management, Team & Partners (20)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Andrew Paul Founder & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 0 Aspen, CO
Bob Mosteller Chief Financial Officer Aspen, CO
Abinav Sankar Partner 0 0 Aspen, CO
Mark Groner Partner 0 0 Aspen, CO
Andrew Miller Controller Aspen, CO
You’re viewing 5 of 20 team members. Get the full list »

Sopris Venture Capital Co-Investors (38)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Allos Ventures 1 Series chart Industry bar
Beringea 0 Series chart Industry bar
Connecticut Innovations 0 Series chart Industry bar
Mitsui & Company 0 Series chart Industry bar
Signal Peak Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 38 co-investors. Get the full list »

Sopris Venture Capital FAQs

  • What is Sopris Venture Capital?

    Founded in 2002, Sopris Venture Capital is a venture capital investment firm based in Denver, Colorado.

  • When was Sopris Venture Capital founded?

    Sopris Venture Capital was founded in 2002.

  • Who is the founder of Sopris Venture Capital?

    Andrew Paul is the founder of Sopris Venture Capital.

  • Who is the CEO of Sopris Venture Capital?

    Andrew Paul is the CEO of Sopris Venture Capital.

  • Where is Sopris Venture Capital headquartered?

    Sopris Venture Capital is headquartered in Denver, CO.

  • How many investments has Sopris Venture Capital made?

    Sopris Venture Capital has made 84 investments.

  • What has Sopris Venture Capital invested in?

    Sopris Venture Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Fairway Health, AlensiaXR, and El Tropicano Riverwalk Hotel within the Business/Productivity Software, Educational Software, and Hotels and Resorts industries.

  • What has Sopris Venture Capital invested in recently?

    Sopris Venture Capital's latest investment was on 14-May-2024 in Fairway Health, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »