HealthMarkets Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,194

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 4

HealthMarkets General Information

Description

Provider of health and life insurance products intended to service the self-employed labor market. The company's health and life insurance products include ancillary product lines, enabling entrepreneurs to receive protection against short-term disability, as well as combination products that provide benefits for life.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
United Insurance Companies, UICI, United Insurance Companies Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 9151 Boulevard 26
  • North Richland Hills, TX 76180
  • United States
+1 (817) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HealthMarkets Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HealthMarkets‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HealthMarkets Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat
Phillip Hildebrand President & Chief Executive Officer
Lukaso Onokoko Co-Chief Executive Officer
Richard Donovan Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Patrick O'Toole Chief Agency Officer & Executive Vice President
Jack Heller Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

HealthMarkets Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000 HealthMarkets Director & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

HealthMarkets Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HealthMarkets Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HealthMarkets‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HealthMarkets Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Excelsior Insurance Brokerage 11-Jan-2016 0000000000 Insurance Brokers
Benefitter Insurance Solutions 11-Aug-2015 0000000000 Application Software
Insphere Securities 12-Apr-2010 0000000000 00.00 Investment Banks
AMLI Residential 15-Oct-1996 Secondary Transaction - Private Real Estate Services (B2C)
To view HealthMarkets’s complete investments history, request access »

HealthMarkets Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Benefitter Insurance Solutions Application Software San Francisco, CA 2012
Excelsior Insurance Brokerage Insurance Brokers North Richland Hills, TX 0000
Mid-West National Life Insurance Company of Tennessee Insurance Company North Richland Hills, TX 0000
To view HealthMarkets’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

HealthMarkets FAQs

  • When was HealthMarkets founded?

    HealthMarkets was founded in 1984.

  • Who is the founder of HealthMarkets?

    Ronald Jensen is the founder of HealthMarkets.

  • Who is the CEO of HealthMarkets?

    Phillip Hildebrand and Lukaso Onokoko are the CEOs of HealthMarkets.

  • Where is HealthMarkets headquartered?

    HealthMarkets is headquartered in North Richland Hills, TX.

  • What is the size of HealthMarkets?

    HealthMarkets has 3,194 total employees.

  • What industry is HealthMarkets in?

    HealthMarkets’s primary industry is Life and Health Insurance.

  • Is HealthMarkets a private or public company?

    HealthMarkets is a Private company.

  • What is HealthMarkets’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for HealthMarkets is 000000.

  • Who are HealthMarkets’s investors?

    Blackstone, Goldman Sachs Asset Management, and aPriori Capital Partners have invested in HealthMarkets.

  • When was HealthMarkets acquired?

    HealthMarkets was acquired on 31-Jan-2019.

  • Who acquired HealthMarkets?

    HealthMarkets was acquired by UnitedHealth Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »