Armada Investment Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Family Office

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 61

  • Portfolio
  • 24

  • Exits
  • 20

Exits

Armada Investment General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, Armada Investment is a venture capital firm based in Zürich, Switzerland. The firm prefers to invest in the information technology sector.

Business Details

Website
www.armada.com
Formerly Known As
Armada Venture Group
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Family Office
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Real Estate
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Bellerivestrasse 245
  • 8008 Zurich
  • Switzerland
+41 044 000 00 00

Armada Investment Investments (61)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Cerabyte 01-Apr-2023 Later Stage VC Systems and Information Management Generating Revenue 00000000 000000
Gravis Robotics 01-Apr-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue 00000000 000000
Auterion 15-Dec-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Cybera 15-Sep-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Caeli Nova 21-Feb-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
Commonwealth Fusion Systems 01-Dec-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Other Equipment Generating Revenue
CarbonCapture 19-Oct-2021 00000 00000 0000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
Vivere (Media and Information Services) 22-Sep-2021 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Lambent 24-Aug-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Carvolution 23-Mar-2021 Later Stage VC 000.00 Automotive Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 61 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Armada Investment Exits (20)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Oklo 09-May-2024 Reverse Merger
Amaro 22-Mar-2023 0000000000: 000000
Heal 01-Jan-2023 000000000000000000
Lilium 14-Sep-2021 0000000 000000 00000
Nutmeg 01-Jun-2021 000000000000000000 00000
Arago 18-Jan-2021 000000000000000000
Alegra Capital 01-Jul-2020 000000000 00000000
Transatomic Power 26-Sep-2018 000 00 00000000
Bexio 05-Jul-2018 Merger/Acquisition
OANDA 18-Jun-2018 Buyout/LBO 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 20 exits. Get the full list »

Armada Investment Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Armada Investment Management, Team & Partners (16)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Daniel Aegerter Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 00 0 Zurich, Switzerland
Martin Rechsteiner Chief Financial Officer 0 Zurich, Switzerland
Hampus Thorson Investment Director & Partner - Portfolio Management 0 0 Zurich, Switzerland
Marek Grochowski Investment Analyst Zurich, Switzerland
Benjamin Eisert Investment Director Private Equity and Venture Capital 0 0 Zurich, Switzerland
You’re viewing 5 of 16 team members. Get the full list »

Armada Investment Co-Investors (118)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Daniel Aegerter 2 0 Series chart Industry bar
John Doerr 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Redalpine Venture Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Time Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Alphabet 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 118 co-investors. Get the full list »

Armada Investment FAQs

  • What is Armada Investment?

    Founded in 2000, Armada Investment is a venture capital firm based in Zürich, Switzerland.

  • When was Armada Investment founded?

    Armada Investment was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Armada Investment?

    Daniel Aegerter is the founder of Armada Investment.

  • Who is the CEO of Armada Investment?

    Daniel Aegerter is the CEO of Armada Investment.

  • Where is Armada Investment headquartered?

    Armada Investment is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland.

  • How many investments has Armada Investment made?

    Armada Investment has made 61 investments.

  • What has Armada Investment invested in?

    Armada Investment has made numerous investments in companies like Cerabyte, Gravis Robotics, and Auterion within the Systems and Information Management, Hardware, and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Armada Investment invested in recently?

    Armada Investment's latest investment was on 01-Apr-2023 in Cerabyte, a company within the Systems and Information Management industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »