Aspen Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 30
  • Portfolio
  • 1
  • Exits
  • 24
Exits

Aspen Ventures General Information

Description

Aspen Ventures was a venture capital firm that was based in Los Altos, California. The firm was founded in 1983 and invested in companies operating in the information technology and healthcare sectors. The firm specialized in seed and early-stage investments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
3i Ventures
Year Founded
1983
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 1000 Fremont Avenue
  • Suite 200
  • Los Altos, CA 94024
  • United States

Aspen Ventures Investments (30)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Elixir Pharmaceuticals 19-May-2009 Later Stage VC 0000 Pharmaceuticals Bankruptcy: Liquidation
0000000000 31-Mar-2008 00000 00000 000 Internet Service Providers Generating Revenue 0. 00000 00000000 00.0
00000000000000 000 31-Aug-2007 0000000000 Office Services (B2B) Profitable
00000000 28-Feb-2006 00000 00000 000 Wireless Communications Equipment Bankruptcy: Liquidation
000000 00000000 00 30-Sep-2005 0000000000 0000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
00000000 00000000 03-Dec-2004 00000 00000 0000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
000000000 0000000 23-Dec-2003 00000 00000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
000000000 01-Aug-2003 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Active Decisions 27-May-2003 Later Stage VC 0000 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
Helicomm 08-Apr-2003 Early Stage VC 00.000 Wireless Communications Equipment Bankruptcy: Liquidation
You’re viewing 10 of 30 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aspen Ventures Exits (24)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Helicomm 01-Jan-2014 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
000000000 01-Jan-2013 0000000000: 000000
0000000000 05-Apr-2012 000000000000000000
000000 00000000 00 22-Aug-2011 0000000000
000000000 03-Mar-2011 000000000000000000 00000
000000000 16-Apr-2010 0000000000
0000000 20-Jul-2009 000000000000000000 00.00
0000000 16-Jul-2009 0000000000: 000000
Elixir Pharmaceuticals 20-May-2009 Buyout/LBO 00000
Therion Biologics Corporation 29-Jan-2007 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
You’re viewing 10 of 24 exits. Get the full list »

Aspen Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial