iD Ventures America Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 88

  • Portfolio
  • 16

  • Exits
  • 55

Exits

iD Ventures America General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1998, iD Ventures America is a venture capital firm based in Santa Clara, California. The firm seeks to invest in smart sensors, big data, internet of things, advanced network technologies, robotics, artificial intelligence, medical, and wellness sector.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Acer Technology Ventures, Acer Technology Ventures America, LLC
Year Founded
1998
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Korean Venture Capital Association (KVC)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 5201 Great America Parkway
  • Suite 355
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

iD Ventures America Investments & Acquisitions (88)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
InvestNext 20-Apr-2023 Later Stage VC 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Pocketnest 21-Oct-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Voxel51 21-Sep-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
InvestNext 16-Sep-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
FlexTal 31-Mar-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue
BioIntellisense 08-Sep-2020 00000 00000 0000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue 000000 000000 00.0
GrandPad 30-Mar-2020 00000 00000 000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
Labrador (Electronics) 15-Oct-2019 0000 00000 000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
Locix 07-Sep-2018 Early Stage VC 00.000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue 000000 000000 00.0
Soovu 05-Jul-2018 Early Stage VC 00.00 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue 000000 000000 00.0
You’re viewing 10 of 88 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

iD Ventures America Exits (55)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Silicon Frontline 06-Apr-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Movella 10-Feb-2023 0000000 000000 00000
Ginkgo Bioworks 17-Sep-2021 0000000 000000 00.000
Optovue 01-Mar-2021 000000000 00000000
Striiv 12-Jan-2021 000 00 00000000
Physera 19-May-2020 000000000000000000 0000
ClearCube 01-Feb-2020 000000000 00000000
CoAdna 04-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 000.00
July Systems 01-Aug-2018 Merger/Acquisition
Advanced Telematic Systems 28-Nov-2017 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 55 exits. Get the full list »

iD Ventures America Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

iD Ventures America Management, Team & Partners (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ronald Chwang Ph.D Chairman & President 00 0 0 Santa Clara, CA
Ted Lai Partner & Chief Financial Officer Santa Clara, CA
Edward Yang Partner 0 0 0 Santa Clara, CA
You’re viewing 3 of 5 team members. Get the full list »

iD Ventures America Co-Investors (24)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Entrepreneur Media 1 Series chart Industry bar
Philips Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Rock Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
Shasta Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Whitecap Venture Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 24 co-investors. Get the full list »

iD Ventures America FAQs

  • What is iD Ventures America?

    Founded in 1998, iD Ventures America is a venture capital firm based in Santa Clara, California.

  • When was iD Ventures America founded?

    iD Ventures America was founded in 1998.

  • Where is iD Ventures America headquartered?

    iD Ventures America is headquartered in Santa Clara, CA.

  • What is iD Ventures America's total asset value?

    iD Ventures America has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has iD Ventures America made?

    iD Ventures America has made 88 investments.

  • What has iD Ventures America invested in?

    iD Ventures America has made numerous investments in companies like InvestNext, Pocketnest, and Voxel51 within the Financial Software and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has iD Ventures America invested in recently?

    iD Ventures America's latest investment was on 20-Apr-2023 in InvestNext, a company within the Financial Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »