Castle Creek Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 10
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 125
  • Portfolio
  • 16
  • Exits
  • 73
Exits

Castle Creek Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 1990, Castle Creek Capital is a private equity firm based in Rancho Santa Fe, California. The firm's focus is to provide long-term capital to high-quality community banking institutions as they pursue growth or acquisitions, or as part of a recapitalization or refinancing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Belle Plaine Financial
Year Founded
1990
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 6051 El Tordo
  • Rancho Santa Fe, CA 92067
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000

Castle Creek Capital Investments (125)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 28-Oct-2019 0000 0000 Regional Banks Profitable 0000 00000000
000000 000000000 25-Oct-2019 00 000000000 Regional Banks Generating Revenue
000000 0000 00 000 05-Aug-2019 0000000000 Regional Banks Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000
0000 00 00000 20-Jul-2019 00 000000000 0000 Regional Banks Profitable
Northpointe Bank 03-Jun-2019 PE Growth/Expansion 0000 National Banks Generating Revenue 0000 000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 125 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Castle Creek Capital Exits (73)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000 0000 31-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 000.00
000000000000 24-Jan-2020 000
000000 0000 & 0000 01-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 00000
0000 000000 000 10-May-2019 000000000000000000 000.00
Los Alamos National Bank 08-Mar-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 73 exits. Get the full list »

Castle Creek Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Castle Creek Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Castle Creek Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Castle Creek Capital Team (20)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Martin Szumski Chief Financial Officer Rancho Santa Fe, CA
John Eggemeyer III Founder & Managing Principal 00 0 0 Rancho Santa Fe, CA
John Pietrzak Managing Principal 0 0 Rancho Santa Fe, CA
David Volk Principal 0 0 0 Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Sundeep Rana Principal Rancho Santa Fe, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 20 team members. Get the full list »