American Savings Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1925

Year Founded

  • Financed Companies
  • 30

  • Financings
  • 23

American Savings Bank General Information

Description

American Savings Bank is a commercial banking institution headquartered in Honolulu, Hawaii. The bank provides personal and business banking services in the form of loans, credit cards, checking and savings and lines of credit. Additionally, ASB provides investment and pension services, overdraft, cash and wealth management, foreign drafts and merchant banking services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Building & Loan
Year Founded
1925
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 2300
  • Honolulu, HI 96804
  • United States
+1 (808) 000-0000

American Savings Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Gull New Zealand Jul 2022 00000 0000000
Neko Koneko Cafe Jul 2022 00000 0000000
Weil & Associates Apr 2020 00000 0000000
ES&A Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Animal House Veterinary + Center Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Blue Planet Energy Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Hawaii Life Real Estate Services Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Language Services Hawaii Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Anthology Marketing Group Apr 2020 00000 0000000
N&K CPAs Apr 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 25 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Savings Bank Co-Lenders (62)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Amalgamated Bank Commercial Bank New York, NY 1 00000
American AgCredit Lender Santa Rosa, CA 0 0000
American Capital Business Development Company Washington, DC 0 00.000
Aozora Bank Commercial Bank Tokyo, Japan 0 00000
Ares Capital Corporation BDC Business Development Company Atlanta, GA 0 00000
Ares Management Lender Los Angeles, CA 0 00000
Atlantic Capital Group Lender Towson, MD 0 00.000
Avenue Financial Holdings Commercial Bank Nashville, TN 0 00.000
Banco de Sabadell Commercial Bank Alicante, Spain 1 00000
Bank of America Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 1 00.000
You’re viewing 10 of 62 co-lenders. Get the full list »

American Savings Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Savings Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Savings Bank Team (17)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Ann Teranishi JD Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer Honolulu, HI
Dane Teruya Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer Honolulu, HI
Beth Whitehead JD Executive Vice President & Chief Administrative Officer Honolulu, HI
Steven Nakahara Chief Credit Officer & Executive Vice President Honolulu, HI
Craig Norris Executive Vice President & Chief Credit Officer Honolulu, HI
You’re viewing 5 of 17 team members. Get the full list »

American Savings Bank Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Richard Dahl American Savings Bank Chairman of Board 000 0000
To view American Savings Bank’s complete board members history, request access »

American Savings Bank Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ekklesia Capital Media and Information Services (B2B) Honolulu, HI
To view American Savings Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

American Savings Bank FAQs

  • When was American Savings Bank founded?

    American Savings Bank was founded in 1925.

  • Who is the CEO of American Savings Bank?

    Ann Teranishi JD is the CEO of American Savings Bank.

  • Where is American Savings Bank headquartered?

    American Savings Bank is headquartered in Honolulu, HI.

  • What service provider type is American Savings Bank?

    American Savings Bank's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has American Savings Bank invested in or acquired?

    American Savings Bank has invested in or acquired companies Ekklesia Capital and Cottage Saving Bank.

  • What are American Savings Bank subsidiaries?

    Ekklesia Capital is a subsidiary of American Savings Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »