Karista (Paris) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 139

  • Portfolio
  • 51

  • Exits
  • 56

Exits

Karista (Paris) General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2001, Karista is a venture capital firm based in Paris, France. The firm seeks to make minority and ESG investments in seed-stage and early-stage companies. The firm prefers to invest in companies from the healthcare, information technology, new space technology, and digital sectors in Western Europe.

Business Details

Website
www.karista.vc
Formerly Known As
CapDecisif Management SAS
Year Founded
2001
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 45, rue Boissiere
  • 75116 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Karista (Paris) Investments (139)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
10Lines 24-Apr-2024 Later Stage VC 00.000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
BforeAI 24-Apr-2024 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 00000000 00000000
Kranus Health 27-Mar-2024 00000 00000 0000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
RebrAIn 26-Mar-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
L'Atout 12-Mar-2024 0000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
constellr 25-Oct-2023 0000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
BabySafe Solutions 12-Sep-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Life and Health Insurance Generating Revenue
Beev 11-Sep-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Automotive Generating Revenue 00000000 000000
Look Up Space 21-Jun-2023 Seed Round 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Startup
Exotrail 07-Feb-2023 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 139 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Karista (Paris) Exits (56)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Fraîche Cancan 01-Dec-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Worldcrunch 01-Apr-2023 000000000 00000000
Thegreendata 22-Nov-2022 000 00 00000000
SetKeeper 22-Dec-2021 000000000000000000
AppScho 14-Dec-2021 000000000000000000
Acticor Biotech 01-Nov-2021 000 0000
Web Geo Services 11-Jun-2021 0000000000
Linkfluence 05-May-2021 000000000000000000 0000
PayinTech 11-Mar-2021 Merger/Acquisition
Pherecydes Pharma 05-Feb-2021 IPO 00.00
You’re viewing 10 of 56 exits. Get the full list »

Karista (Paris) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Karista (Paris) Management, Team & Partners (16)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Olivier Dubuisson Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Paris, France
Yvan-Michel Ehkirch Managing Partner 00 0 0 Paris, France
Catherine Boule Managing Partner, Healthcare Practice 00 0 0 Paris, France
Baudouin Hue Partner 0 0 0 Paris, France
Agathe Biard Chief Compliance Officer Paris, France
You’re viewing 5 of 16 team members. Get the full list »

Karista (Paris) Co-Investors (134)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Bpifrance 8 0 Series chart Industry bar
Paris Region Venture Fund 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
42CAP 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
EIT Food 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
GO Capital (France) 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 134 co-investors. Get the full list »

Karista (Paris) FAQs

  • What is Karista (Paris)?

    Founded in 2001, Karista is a venture capital firm based in Paris, France.

  • When was Karista (Paris) founded?

    Karista (Paris) was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of Karista (Paris)?

    Olivier Dubuisson and Jérôme Snollaerts are the founders of Karista (Paris).

  • Where is Karista (Paris) headquartered?

    Karista (Paris) is headquartered in Paris, France.

  • What is Karista (Paris)'s total asset value?

    Karista (Paris) has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Karista (Paris) made?

    Karista (Paris) has made 139 investments.

  • What has Karista (Paris) invested in?

    Karista (Paris) has made numerous investments in companies like 10Lines, BforeAI, and Kranus Health within the Hardware, Network Management Software, and Clinics/Outpatient Services industries.

  • What has Karista (Paris) invested in recently?

    Karista (Paris)'s latest investment was on 24-Apr-2024 in 10Lines, a company within the Hardware industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »