Cardinal Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 85

  • Portfolio
  • 2

  • Exits
  • 42

Exits

Cardinal Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1996, Cardinal Partners is a venture capital firm based in Princeton, New Jersey. The firm prefers to invest in the healthcare, consumer, machine learning, blockchain, technology, and life sciences sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Cardinal Health Partners
Year Founded
1996
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 230 Nassau Street
  • Princeton, NJ 08542
  • United States
+1 (609) 000-0000

Cardinal Partners Investments (85)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Cureatr 14-May-2021 Later Stage VC 000.00 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
Vividion Therapeutics 30-Apr-2019 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 0000 000000
Cureatr 30-Jul-2018 00000 00000 00.00 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
Virginia Women's Center 01-Feb-2018 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
Prealize Health 27-Sep-2017 00000 00000 00.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
Vividion Therapeutics 02-Feb-2017 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 0000 000000
Vividion Therapeutics 11-Apr-2016 00000 00000 00.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 0000 000000
Life Image 01-Oct-2015 00000 00000 000.00 Decision/Risk Analysis Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
Ivenix 01-Sep-2015 Later Stage VC 000.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 0000 000000
Cureatr 25-Jun-2015 Early Stage VC 0000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 85 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cardinal Partners Exits (42)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Life Image 15-Sep-2022 Buyout/LBO
Ivenix 03-May-2022 000000000000000000 00000
Replication Medical 01-Oct-2021 000000000 00000000
Vividion Therapeutics 01-Aug-2021 000000000000000000 00.00
Privia Health 29-Apr-2021 000 00000
Melinta Therapeutics 27-Dec-2019 0000000000: 000000
Abide Therapeutics 29-May-2019 000000000000000000 00000
Athenahealth 07-Feb-2019 0000000000 00.00
Sapphire Digital 01-Aug-2018 Merger/Acquisition
Awarepoint 24-May-2018 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 42 exits. Get the full list »

Cardinal Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cardinal Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cardinal Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Cardinal Partners Management, Team & Partners (17)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
John Park Co-Founder, Partner & Chief Financial Officer 0 Princeton, NJ
John Clarke Co-Founder, Managing Partner & General Partner 00 0 0 Princeton, NJ
Kent Marquardt General Partner 0 0 Princeton, NJ
Thomas McKinley General Partner 00 0 0 Princeton, NJ
Alan Ezekowitz Ph.D Advisor & Venture Partner 0 Princeton, NJ
You’re viewing 5 of 17 team members. Get the full list »

Cardinal Partners FAQs

  • What is Cardinal Partners?

    Founded in 1996, Cardinal Partners is a venture capital firm based in Princeton, New Jersey.

  • When was Cardinal Partners founded?

    Cardinal Partners was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of Cardinal Partners?

    John Park, John Clarke, and Brandon Hull are the founders of Cardinal Partners.

  • Where is Cardinal Partners headquartered?

    Cardinal Partners is headquartered in Princeton, NJ.

  • What is Cardinal Partners's total asset value?

    Cardinal Partners has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Cardinal Partners made?

    Cardinal Partners has made 85 investments.

  • What has Cardinal Partners invested in?

    Cardinal Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Cureatr, Vividion Therapeutics, and Virginia Women's Center within the Enterprise Systems (Healthcare), Drug Discovery, and Clinics/Outpatient Services industries.

  • What has Cardinal Partners invested in recently?

    Cardinal Partners's latest investment was on 14-May-2021 in Cureatr, a company within the Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »