Mediphase Venture Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 2
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 45
  • Exits
  • 27
Exits

Mediphase Venture Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 1999, Mediphase Venture Partners is a venture capital investment firm that specializes in early-stage investments. It is headquartered in Newton, Massachusetts. It prefers to invest in life sciences and healthcare companies with a focus on biopharmaceutical technology and life sciences information.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
e-Health Technology Fund
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • One Gateway Center
  • Suite 407
  • Newton, MA 02458
  • United States

Mediphase Venture Partners Investments (45)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
CustomInk 07-Apr-2015 Later Stage VC 000 Clothing Profitable
0000000 15-Aug-2012 00000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
0000000 28-Jul-2011 00000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
000000 26-Oct-2010 00000 00000 000.00 Diagnostic Equipment Out of Business
0000000 07-Sep-2010 00000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
000000 000000 0000 02-Aug-2010 00000 00000 00.000 Medical Records Systems Generating Revenue
0000000000 0000000 01-Jun-2010 00000 00000 000.00 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 00000000 000000 00
00000000 000000 11-Jan-2010 00000 00000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Profitable 00000000 000000 00
Tetraphase Pharmaceuticals 06-Oct-2009 Early Stage VC 000.00 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 00000000 000000 00
Relypsa 02-Feb-2009 Seed Round 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
You’re viewing 10 of 45 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mediphase Venture Partners Exits (27)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
CustomInk 03-Apr-2019 PE Growth/Expansion
00000000000 30-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 00000
000000000 05-Sep-2017 000000000000000000
000000000000 00000 31-Dec-2015 0000000000
0000000000 0000000 01-Mar-2015 000000000 00000000
000000 000000 0000 08-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 00000
000000 01-Oct-2014 000 00 00000000
0000000000000 25-Sep-2014 000000000000000000
Concert Pharmaceuticals 13-Feb-2014 IPO 0000
Cornerstone Therapeutics 04-Feb-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 27 exits. Get the full list »

Mediphase Venture Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mediphase Venture Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mediphase Venture Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Mediphase Venture Partners Team (7)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Lawrence Miller MD Partner 00 0 Newton, MA
Paul Howard Co-Founder, Partner & Managing Partner 0 0 Newton, MA
You’re viewing 2 of 7 team members. Get the full list »