Woori Venture Partners US Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 123

  • Portfolio
  • 11

  • Exits
  • 89

Exits

Woori Venture Partners US General Information

Company Description

Established in 1981, KTB Ventures was a venture capital firm based in Seongnam-si, South Korea. The firm got merged with Woori Financial Group on 23rd March, 2023.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
DAOL Ventures
Year Founded
1981
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 10 Floor, USpace 2A dong
  • 670 Daewangpangyo-ro
  • Seongnam-si
  • South Korea

Woori Venture Partners US Investments (123)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Travelio.com 09-Mar-2023 Later Stage VC Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
LBox 21-Feb-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Legal Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
iTruck 08-Jun-2022 00000 00000 Road Generating Revenue
SuperStroke Golf 14-Apr-2022 0000000000 00000 Recreational Goods Profitable
Nyou 04-Apr-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
GoodTime 23-Jun-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 000
HysensBio 10-May-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Biotechnology Clinical Trials - Phase 2
Blinkit 12-Feb-2021 00000 00000 00000 Internet Retail Generating Revenue
Horizon Robotics 22-Dec-2020 Later Stage VC 00000 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
DeepBiome Therapeutics 08-Oct-2019 Seed Round 00.000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 123 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Woori Venture Partners US Exits (89)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Maxmovie 01-Dec-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
IL Mare 01-Oct-2022 000000000 00000000
Blinkit 10-Aug-2022 000000000000000000 00000
CARsgen Therapeutics 17-Jun-2021 000 00000
Vingle 01-May-2021 000000000 00000000
Park Scientific 01-Apr-2021 000000000 00000000
Brightstorm 01-Feb-2021 000000000 00000000
Polaris Networks 10-Sep-2020 000000000000000000
VeriSilicon 17-Aug-2020 IPO 00000
Meilele 01-Jan-2019 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 89 exits. Get the full list »

Woori Venture Partners US Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Woori Venture Partners US Management, Team & Partners (16)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Saewook Lee Managing Director Seongnam-si, South Korea
You’re viewing 1 of 16 team members. Get the full list »

Woori Venture Partners US Co-Investors (46)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
DAOL Investment 3 Series chart Industry bar
AJU IB Investment 0 Series chart Industry bar
Korea Development Bank 0 Series chart Industry bar
Atinum Investment 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Capital Today 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 46 co-investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »