SightLine Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 97
  • Portfolio
  • 12
  • Exits
  • 60
Exits

SightLine Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 2004, SightLine Partners is a private equity firm that is based in Bloomington, Minnesota. The firm seeks to invest in growth-stage medical technology, digital health and life sciences companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Piper Jaffray Ventures
Year Founded
2004
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Primary Office
  • 8500 Normandale Lake Boulevard
  • Suite 1070
  • Bloomington, MN 55437
  • United States

SightLine Partners Investments (97)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 28-May-2019 00000 00000 0000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue 00000 0000
00000000 0000000 0 25-Jan-2019 00000 00000 0000 Medical Supplies Generating Revenue
0000000 22-Oct-2018 00000 00000 0000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
000000000 10-Oct-2018 00000 00000 0000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
Colorescience 06-Jul-2017 Later Stage VC 0000 Personal Products Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 97 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SightLine Partners Exits (60)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000 30-Jun-2021 000 00000
000000000 02-Aug-2019 000000 0000000000 0000
000000000 14-Nov-2018 000 0000
00000000000 01-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 000.00
PHT 11-May-2015 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 60 exits. Get the full list »

SightLine Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SightLine Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SightLine Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

SightLine Partners Team (12)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Buzz Benson Founder & Managing Director 00 0 0 Bloomington, MN
Joe Biller Managing Director 0 0 0 Bloomington, MN
Kunal Paymaster Managing Director 0 Bloomington, MN
Joshua Baltzell Venture Partner 00 0 0 Bloomington, MN
You’re viewing 4 of 12 team members. Get the full list »