Schooner Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 77

  • Portfolio
  • 26

  • Exits
  • 26

Exits

Schooner Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1971, Schooner Capital is a growth capital investment firm based in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm prefers to invest in seed-stage, early-stage, later-stage, and growth-stage companies. The firm prefers to invest in healthcare and technology sectors based in the United States.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Schooner Capital Trust
Year Founded
1971
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
New England Venture Capital Association (NEVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
Hedge Fund
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Two Financial Center
  • 60 South Street, 11th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02111
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Schooner Capital Investments (77)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Cartesian Therapeutics 02-Jul-2024 0000 00000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 3
Mantle (Machinery) 01-Jun-2024 00000 00000 0000 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000000 000000
Brixton Biosciences 14-May-2024 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - General 000 000000000
SeLux Dx 01-Apr-2024 00000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Jetcool 11-Oct-2023 Early Stage VC 0000 Other Semiconductors Generating Revenue 000000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 77 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Schooner Capital Exits (26)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Zixi 05-Apr-2024 0000000000
Zippity 09-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
Cartesian Therapeutics 13-Nov-2023 0000000 000000 00000
Sisu Data 16-Oct-2023 000000000000000000
F&B Asia Ventures 01-Aug-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 5 of 26 exits. Get the full list »

Schooner Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Schooner Capital Management, Team & Partners (18)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ted Henderson Chief Executive Officer & Managing Partner 00 0 Boston, MA
Jon Corbett Chief Financial Officer Boston, MA
Peter Binas JD Managing Partner & Chief Investment Officer 0 0 Boston, MA
Steve Maiocco Managing Partner 0 0 Boston, MA
Alexandra Manick Principal 0 0 Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 18 team members. Get the full list »

Schooner Capital FAQs

  • What is Schooner Capital?

    Founded in 1971, Schooner Capital is a growth capital investment firm based in Boston, Massachusetts.

  • When was Schooner Capital founded?

    Schooner Capital was founded in 1971.

  • Who is the founder of Schooner Capital?

    Vincent Ryan is the founder of Schooner Capital.

  • Who is the CEO of Schooner Capital?

    Ted Henderson is the CEO of Schooner Capital.

  • Where is Schooner Capital headquartered?

    Schooner Capital is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • How many investments has Schooner Capital made?

    Schooner Capital has made 77 investments.

  • What has Schooner Capital invested in?

    Schooner Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Cartesian Therapeutics, Mantle (Machinery), and Brixton Biosciences within the Drug Discovery and Machinery (B2B) industries.

  • What has Schooner Capital invested in recently?

    Schooner Capital's latest investment was on 02-Jul-2024 in Cartesian Therapeutics, a company within the Drug Discovery industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »