Selby Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 74
  • Portfolio
  • 1
  • Exits
  • 34
Exits

Selby Ventures General Information

Description

Selby Ventures is a venture capital firm that is based in Menlo Park, California. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the digital media, consumer internet, software, information technology, communication and service sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Selby Venture Partners
Year Founded
1998
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box Q
  • Menlo Park, CA 94026
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Selby Ventures Investments (74)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
4INFO 04-Aug-2013 Later Stage VC 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
000000000 15-Jul-2010 00000 00000 00000 Wireless Communications Equipment Generating Revenue
0000000000 10-Jun-2010 00000 00000 00.00 Systems and Information Management Product Development 00000 0000000
0000000 07-Jun-2010 00000 00000 00.000 Building Products Generating Revenue
00000 00000000 10-Aug-2009 00000 00000 00.00 Other Financial Services Bankruptcy: Liquidation
0000000 30-Jun-2009 00000 00000 00.000 Building Products Generating Revenue
00000000 30-Jun-2009 00000 00000 00000 Application Software Out of Business
000 00000 00000000 14-Apr-2009 00000 00000 00.00 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
SugarSync 15-Jan-2009 Early Stage VC 0000 Internet Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Michelle Kaufmann Designs 01-Jul-2008 Later Stage VC 000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Product Development
You’re viewing 10 of 74 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Selby Ventures Exits (34)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Visage (Financial Software) 04-May-2021 Buyout/LBO
00000 02-Jan-2020 000000000000000000
000000-0000 06-May-2019 000000000000000000 00000
000 000000000000 01-Jul-2018 000000000000000000
000000000 24-Mar-2015 000000000000000000
000000000 01-Jan-2014 000 00 00000000
00000000 01-Jan-2014 0000000000: 000000
0000 0000 30-Sep-2013 000000000000000000 00.00
Attributor 03-Dec-2012 Merger/Acquisition 00.00
Tempo Payments 12-Jul-2011 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
You’re viewing 10 of 34 exits. Get the full list »

Selby Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Selby Ventures Team (8)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Paul Marsili Chief Financial Officer Menlo Park, CA
Jim Marshall Co-Founder & Managing Director 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Robert Marshall Co-Founder & Managing Director 0 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Justin Merchant Operations Manager Menlo Park, CA
Doug Barry Co-Founder & Managing Director 0 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 8 team members. Get the full list »