Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

4INFO

4INFO
2004 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-60 EMPLOYEES
Debt Refin. LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
14 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of SMS based mobile search and alert services designed to make it a core component of media mix. The company's mobile search and alert services offers consumers free access to real-time sports scores, stock quotes, campaigns, advertising networks and demographics, weather updates and horoscopes, enabling marketers to generate additional sales.

Website
Formerly Known As
UDolt, SMSLocate
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
155 Bovet Road
Suite 200
San Mateo, CA 94402
United States

+1 (650) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore 4INFO’s full profile, request a free trial.

4INFO Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Debt Refinancing 05-Aug-2014 $1.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 04-Aug-2013 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 01-Mar-2013 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - General 17-Oct-2012 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series G) 28-Oct-2011 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series F) 22-Jan-2009 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 31-Oct-2007 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 20-Jun-2007 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC 07-Feb-2006 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 21-Mar-2005 $7.09M $7.51M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 13-Oct-2004 $417K $417K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

4INFO Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

4INFO Investments & Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Date Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 21-Jun-2010 000000000000000000 Multimedia and Design Software 000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

4INFO Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Comcast Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Costella Kirsch Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mezzanine Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rogers Venture Partners Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Selby Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »

4INFO Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Tim Jenkins Chief Executive Officer
Chuck Moxley Chief Marketing Officer
Dave Matthews Chief Revenue Officer
Kirsten McMullen Chief Privacy Officer
Ken Mallon Chief Product Officer

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 15 executives. Get the full list »

4INFO Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Paul Sestili Mezzanine Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Tom Cox Gannett Company Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com