SSM Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 8

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 92

  • Portfolio
  • 10

  • Exits
  • 43

Exits

SSM Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 1973, SSM Partners is a growth equity firm based in Memphis, Tennessee. The firm seeks to invest in B2B companies operating in the healthcare software and services, Financial Services, and Information technology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SSM Ventures
Year Founded
1973
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Illinois Venture Capital Association (IVCA2)
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 6070 Poplar Avenue
  • Suite 560
  • Memphis, TN 38119
  • United States
+1 (901) 000-0000

SSM Partners Investments & Acquisitions (92)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000 000000000 23-Jan-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000000000
00000 (00000 00000 17-Jan-2023 00 000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000000000
000 0000000 000000 01-Oct-2021 0000000000 Medical Records Systems Generating Revenue 00000 0000
000000 26-May-2021 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
One Mnet Health 28-Jan-2021 Buyout/LBO Practice Management (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 00000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 92 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SSM Partners Exits (43)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000 000 0000000 12-Aug-2021 000 00 00000000
000000 07-Jun-2021 0000000000
0000000000 24-May-2021 000000000000000000 00000
000000 08-Dec-2020 000000000000000000
SmashFly Technologies 01-Nov-2019 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 43 exits. Get the full list »

SSM Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SSM Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SSM Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

SSM Partners Team (24)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Casey West Managing Partner 00 0 0 Memphis, TN
Hunter Witherington Managing Partner 0 0 0 Memphis, TN
James Lackey Jr. Operating Partner 0 Memphis, TN
Chris McGanity JD Principal 0 Memphis, TN
Edward Nenon Principal 0 Memphis, TN
You’re viewing 5 of 24 team members. Get the full list »