Yaletown Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 8

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 157

  • Portfolio
  • 45

  • Exits
  • 38

Exits

Yaletown Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 2002, Yaletown Partners is a venture capital firm headquartered in Vancouver, British Columbia. The firm seeks to invest in growth-stage and early-stage technology companies based in Canada, that enable the application of data and technologies to digitally transform traditional industries, create operational efficiency and reduce the impact of climate change.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Yaletown Venture Partners
Year Founded
2002
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Alberta Venture Capital Association (ABVCA)
Canadian Venture Capital and Private Equity (CVCPE)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 1122 Mainland Street
  • Suite 510
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6B 5L1
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Yaletown Partners Investments & Acquisitions (157)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
InnerSpace (Business/Productivity Software) 14-Dec-2022 Seed Round Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000 (000000000) 07-Dec-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Logistics Generating Revenue 0000 0000000000
00000 26-Sep-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue 00000 000000 00
00 00000000000 10-Jun-2022 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000
00000000000 27-May-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000 0000 25-May-2022 00000 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
000000 00 11-May-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 0000000 0000000
00000000000 26-Apr-2022 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
DrugBank Online 11-Apr-2022 Seed Round 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 000
Helcim 21-Mar-2022 Later Stage VC 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 157 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Yaletown Partners Exits (38)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
ePACT Network 02-Nov-2022 Buyout/LBO
0000 00 23-Jun-2022 000000000000000000
0000000 00000 23-Jun-2022 0000000000 0000
000000 00000000000 30-Apr-2022 000000000 00000000
000000 00000000000 28-Sep-2021 000000000000000000 00000
00000000 000000 01-Aug-2021 000000000 00000000
0000000 000000000 01-Aug-2021 000000000 00000000
00000000 30-Jun-2021 0000000000
Foodee 30-Jun-2021 Merger/Acquisition
Pretio Interactive 07-Jun-2021 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 38 exits. Get the full list »

Yaletown Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Yaletown Partners Team (31)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Salil Munjal JD Managing Partner 00 0 0 Vancouver, Canada
Hans Knapp Co-Founder, Partner & General Counsel 00 0 0 Vancouver, Canada
Brad Johns Partner 00 0 0 Calgary, Canada
Eric Bukovinsky Partner 00 0 0 Vancouver, Canada
Michael Sfalcin Principal 0 0 Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 31 team members. Get the full list »

Yaletown Partners Co-Investors (135)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Accelerate Fund 10 0 Series chart Industry bar
BDC Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
BlueSky Equities 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Thin Air Labs 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
The51 Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 135 co-investors. Get the full list »