Tech Industries Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Portfolio
  • 1
  • Exits
  • 8
Exits

Tech Industries General Information

Description

Tech Industries was a private equity firm that preferred to invest in precision manufacturing businesses within the aerospace and defence, automotive, rail, medical, energy, cable, plastics, printing, munition and metal finishing industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.ti-kc.com
Formerly Known As
Tech Investments
Year Founded
1996
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 1200 Main Street
  • Suite 4000
  • Kansas City, MO 64105
  • United States

Tech Industries Investments (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 03-Dec-2015 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
00000 01-Aug-2007 0000000000 Other Commercial Products Out of Business
000000000 00000000 01-Jun-2007 0000000000 Building Products Profitable
000 000 01-Jan-2007 00 000000000 Aerospace and Defense Out of Business
Adams Global Communications 01-Dec-2006 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tech Industries Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000 00000000000 28-Dec-2012 000000000000000000 00000
000 000 01-Jan-2012 000 00 00000000
00000 000000 00000 01-May-2011 000000000000000000 00000
0000000 000000000 21-Dec-2010 0000000000 00000
Vision Tech Solutions 01-Jan-2010 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 8 exits. Get the full list »

Tech Industries Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial