Ecosummit Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 1
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 10
  • Portfolio
  • 9
  • Exits
  • 2
Exits

Ecosummit General Information

Description

Founded in 2010, Ecosummit is a venture capital firm based in Berlin, Germany. The firm connects smart green startups, investors and corporates to accelerate smart green innovation and create global impact.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mobile Economy GmbH
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Angel Group
Impact Investing
Not-For-Profit Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Neuenburger Strasse 19
  • Holzmarktstraße 33
  • 10969 Berlin
  • Germany

Ecosummit Investments (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
NexWafe 27-Jan-2021 Later Stage VC 000.00 Alternative Energy Equipment Product Development
0000000 26-Jan-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue
00000 000000 13-Nov-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00000 000 0000000 01-Apr-2020 00000 (00000 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
000000 0000000 01-Jan-2019 00000 (00000 000.00 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
000 000000 03-May-2016 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000000 26-Apr-2016 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000000 14-Apr-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Other Energy Services Generating Revenue
ubitricity 01-Dec-2014 Accelerator/Incubator Automotive Generating Revenue
Smart Hydro Power 22-Mar-2012 Grant 00.00 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue
To view Ecosummit’s complete investments history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ecosummit Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000000000 26-Feb-2021 000000000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 exits. Get the full list »

Ecosummit Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Ecosummit Team (1)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jan Hess Chief Executive Officer & Founder Berlin, Germany
To view Ecosummit’s complete team members history, request access »