SEED Innovations (Guernsey) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 43

  • Portfolio
  • 11

  • Exits
  • 16

Exits

SEED Innovations (Guernsey) General Information

Description

Founded in 2006, SEED Innovations (Guernsey) is a venture capital firm based in Guernsey, United Kingdom. The firm prefers to invest in seed-stage, early-stage, growth-stage, and later-stage companies. The firm prefers to invest in healthcare, materials, resources, life sciences, cannabis, lohas, and wellness sectors in Canada, Europe, North America, Australia, and New Zealand.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kuala Innovations, Kuala Innovations Ltd., China Growth Opportunities, Kuala Limited, FastForward Innovations
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • Obsidian House
  • La Rue D'Aval
  • Vale GY6 8LB
  • Guernsey, United Kingdom

SEED Innovations (Guernsey) Investments (43)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Avextra 04-Oct-2022 Early Stage VC 00.000 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue 00 000000000
00000 0000 000000 08-Aug-2022 00000 00000 00.00 Personal Products Generating Revenue 00 000000000
00000 0000 00000 01-Aug-2022 000000000000 00.000 Food Products Generating Revenue
00000000 0000000 0 20-May-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
0000000 06-Apr-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue 00 000000000
00000 0000 00000 01-Mar-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Food Products Generating Revenue
0000 (000000000000 23-Nov-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue 00 000000000
00000 0000 000000 04-Oct-2021 00000 00000 00000 Personal Products Generating Revenue
Yooma Wellness 10-Aug-2021 PIPE 00.00 Cultivation Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
Avextra 05-Jul-2021 Early Stage VC 00.00 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue 00 000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 43 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SEED Innovations (Guernsey) Exits (16)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Vemo Education 01-Jul-2022 Merger/Acquisition
000000000 26-Jan-2022 0000000000: 000000
0000000 06-Jul-2021 0000000 000000 000.00
0000000 0000000 28-Jun-2021 000000000 00000000 00000
00000 0000 0000000 07-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 00000
000000 19-Jun-2020 0000000000: 000000
00000 20-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 0000
000000000 00000000 11-Jul-2019 000000000 00000000 00.00
Vemo Education 13-May-2019 Secondary Transaction - Private 00000
Kickwheel 24-Dec-2018 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 16 exits. Get the full list »

SEED Innovations (Guernsey) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

SEED Innovations (Guernsey) Team (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ed McDermott Chief Executive Officer 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Lance Jersey Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer and Finance Director London, United Kingdom
Alfredo Pascual Vice President of Investment Analysis 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 3 of 5 team members. Get the full list »

SEED Innovations (Guernsey) Co-Investors (15)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Enexis (Sweden) 2 Series chart Industry bar
Agronomics 0 Series chart Industry bar
Apex Group 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Chrystal Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
London Asia Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 15 co-investors. Get the full list »