Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Spring Activator

Spring Activator?uq=w9if130k
ACCEL/INCU INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
2 PROFESSIONALS
8 INVESTMENTS
8 PORTFOLIO
Description

Founded in late 2013, Spring Activator is an incubator that provides mentorship, workshop, co-working and space to early stage startup companies. The firm is based in Vancouver, British Columbia. The firm includes the Acceleration focused showcase programs including its Global Impact Accelerator Program, under the Start-Up Visa initiative and its Vancouver-Seattle Growth program. Spring's Global Impact Accelerator is a comprehensive, 4-month program, under the banner of the Startup-Visa (SUV) Program that attracts foreign entrepreneurs who wish to establish high-growth businesses in Canada, which will support innovation and job-creation in the country.

Website
Formerly Known As
Kick
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
2013
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • Buzzer Suite 9020, 90-425
  • Carrall Street
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6B 6E3
  • Canada

+1 (604) 000-0000

Spring Activator Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Keela 19-Nov-2015 Accelerator/Incubator Application Software Startup
00000000 01-Aug-2015 000000000000 Business/Productivity Software Startup
00 00000 00000 22-Jul-2015 000000000000 Application Software Generating Revenue
0000000 08-Nov-2013 000000000000 00000 Application Software Startup
00000 (000) 000000000000 Application Software Generating Revenue
0000 000000000000 Department Stores Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Porter (Canada) Accelerator/Incubator Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
StoryTap Accelerator/Incubator Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spring Activator’s full profile, request a free trial.

Spring Activator Team (2)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Keith Ippel Founder & Chief Executive Officer 0 Vancouver, Canada
Nicole Donnelly Chief Marketing Officer Vancouver, Canada

Spring Activator Co-Investors (1)

Name With Exits Lead Partner
ventureLAB (Markham) 0
To view this investor’s complete co-investor history, request access »