Miami Angels Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Angel Group
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 60
  • Portfolio
  • 37
  • Exits
  • 8
Exits

Miami Angels General Information

Description

Founded in 2014, Miami Angels is an active investor collective (with accredited angels and VC firms) with a mission to grow Miami into a top-tier and diverse venture ecosystem through investments in early-stage software startups. Beyond providing capital, the firm collaborates with founders to ensure they have access to best-in-class resources, advisers, and follow-on funding. The firm prefers investments in companies with significant operations in the Southeastern United States and Latin America. The firm is based in Miami, Florida.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AGP Miami
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Angel Group
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 400 NorthWest
  • 26th Street
  • Miami, FL 33127
  • United States

Miami Angels Investments (60)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Allstar Gaming 13-May-2021 Seed Round 00.000 Entertainment Software Product In Beta Test
0000000 000 15-Oct-2020 0000 00000 00.00 Other Consumer Non-Durables Generating Revenue
00000000 31-Aug-2020 0000 00000 000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue
0000000000 20-Aug-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
00000000000 05-Jun-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
000000000 02-Jun-2020 0000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000 (000000000) 27-May-2020 00000 00000 00.00 Logistics Generating Revenue
000 000000000 11-May-2020 00000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
BabySparks 03-Apr-2020 Later Stage VC 00000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
Knack 01-Mar-2020 Later Stage VC Educational Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 60 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Miami Angels Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Nearpod 19-Feb-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00000
0000000 0000000000 01-Feb-2019 000 00 00000000
0000000 01-Jan-2019 000 00 00000000
00000 30-Oct-2018 000000000000000000
000000 28-Sep-2018 000 00 00000000
000000000 01-Sep-2018 000 00 00000000
Waleteros 30-Apr-2017 Out of Business
LiveNinja 04-Jan-2017 Merger/Acquisition
To view Miami Angels’s complete exits history, request access »

Miami Angels Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Miami Angels Team (7)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Rebecca Danta Managing Director 0 Miami, FL
You’re viewing 1 of 7 team members. Get the full list »

Miami Angels Co-Investors (118)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
MC Capital 7 0 Series chart Industry bar
Beresford Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
Gaingels 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Harmonix Fund 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Launch Fund 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 118 co-investors. Get the full list »