Medicxi Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 12

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 68

  • Portfolio
  • 30

  • Exits
  • 26

Exits

Medicxi General Information

Description

Founded in 2016, Medicxi is a venture capital firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm prefers to invest in the healthcare, biotechnology, and pharmaceutical sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.medicxi.com
Formerly Known As
Index Ventures Life Sciences
Year Founded
2016
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 25 Great Pulteney Street
  • London W1F 9LT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Medicxi Investments (68)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
NewAmsterdam Pharma 15-Nov-2022 PIPE 00000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 3
00000000 000000000 01-Nov-2022 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 000000000 00000000 00.0
0000000 01-Nov-2022 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Startup 000000000 00 00000000 00.0
00000 000000000000 22-Sep-2022 00000 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 2 000000000 00000000 00.0
0000000 21-Jul-2022 0000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Startup
0000000 29-Jun-2022 00000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 0000 00000000 00.0
00000000 000000000 31-Mar-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Drug Discovery Pre-Clinical Trials 0000è00 000000 00
000000 00000000000 22-Dec-2021 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Startup 0000è00 000000 00
Xenikos 02-Sep-2021 Later Stage VC 000.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 000000000 00 00000000 00.0
Perfect Balance 01-Sep-2021 Early Stage VC Drug Discovery Stealth 00000000 000000
You’re viewing 10 of 68 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Medicxi Exits (26)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
MiroBio 03-Aug-2022 Merger/Acquisition 00000
000000 0000000 10-Jan-2022 000 00 00000000
0000 00000000000 02-Nov-2021 000 000.00
00000000 000000000 28-May-2021 000 00000
00000 01-May-2021 000000000 00000000
000000000-00 23-Feb-2021 000000000000000000
0000000 0000000000 16-Feb-2021 000000000000000000
000000 16-Feb-2021 000000000000000000
Orexia 16-Feb-2021 Merger/Acquisition
PearlRiver Bio 16-Feb-2021 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 26 exits. Get the full list »

Medicxi Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Medicxi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Medicxi Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Medicxi Team (28)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Giovanni Pericolini Co-Founding Partner London, United Kingdom
Thibaut De Smedt Ph.D Venture Partner London, United Kingdom
Francesco De Rubertis Ph.D Co-Founder & Partner 00 0 00 Geneva, Switzerland
Michèle Ollier MD Co-Founder & Partner 00 0 0 Geneva, Switzerland
Giovanni Mariggi Ph.D Partner 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 28 team members. Get the full list »