Hone Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Investments
  • 48

  • Portfolio
  • 30

  • Exits
  • 16

Exits

Hone Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2015, Hone Capital is a venture capital firm based in Palo Alto, California. The firm prefers to invest in early to growth-stage startups in the technology sector in Silicon Valley. The firm investment model leverages a significant network of syndicate leads who essentially serve as the firm's distributed GP network and combined with proprietary machine learning, the firm sources the deal-flow and then does follow-on investing in top emerging names from that early stage portfolio.

Contact Information

Website
www.honecap.com
Formerly Known As
CSC Venture Capital, CSC Group
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 530 Lytton Avenue
  • Suite 305
  • Palo Alto, CA 94301
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Hone Capital Investments (48)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
CareRev 26-Apr-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue
0000000 (000000000 03-Mar-2021 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000 09-Mar-2020 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
0000000000 01-Oct-2019 00000 00000 00000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
0000000000 28-Aug-2019 00000 00000 000 Educational Software Generating Revenue 00000000 00 00.0
000000 01-Aug-2019 0000 00000 0000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
0000000 25-Jul-2019 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000 04-Jun-2019 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Blendid 20-May-2019 Early Stage VC 000 Beverages Generating Revenue
Vantage Robotics 23-Apr-2019 Seed Round 00.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 48 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hone Capital Exits (16)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Troops 15-Jul-2022 Merger/Acquisition 0000
000000000000 02-Jun-2022 000000000000000000
00000000 07-Dec-2021 0000000000
00000 (000000000) 07-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 000
00000000 29-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 000.00
0000000 00000000 19-Mar-2020 000 00 00000000
000000000 01-Jan-2020 000000000000000000
000000 30-Jul-2019 000 000.00
WigWag 16-Jan-2019 Merger/Acquisition
Fysical 01-Jan-2019 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 16 exits. Get the full list »

Hone Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Hone Capital Co-Investors (204)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
CSC UpShot Ventures 6 0 Series chart Industry bar
Hemisphere Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Homebrew 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Y Combinator 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Shasta Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 204 co-investors. Get the full list »