Amplify Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 27

  • Portfolio
  • 18

  • Exits
  • 3

Exits

Amplify Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2016, Amplify Capital is a venture capital firm based in Toronto, Ontario. The firm makes impact investments and provides early-stage venture capital funding and support to Canadian companies operating in the education, healthcare, and cleantech sector.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MaRS Catalyst Funds
Year Founded
2016
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Angel Capital Association (ACA)
Canadian Venture Capital and Private Equity (CVCPE)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Impact Investing
Primary Office
  • 101 College Street
  • Suite 125
  • Toronto, Ontario M5G 1L7
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Amplify Capital Investments (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Sylvatex 21-Aug-2022 Later Stage VC 00.00 Energy Storage Generating Revenue
0000000 18-Aug-2022 00000 00000 000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
00000 (00000000000 12-Aug-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000 00000
00000000 03-Aug-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Startup
000000 000000000 0 21-Apr-2022 00000 00000 000 Other Materials Generating Revenue
0000000 000000000 19-Oct-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Discovery Tools (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
0000000 (00000 000 14-Oct-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Decision/Risk Analysis Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000 00000
00000 30-Sep-2021 00000 00000 0000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
ALT TEX 19-May-2021 Seed Round 00.000 Other Textiles Startup
EarlyBird Education 05-May-2021 Seed Round 00.00 Educational Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 27 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Amplify Capital Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Chalk (Canada) 02-May-2022 Merger/Acquisition
0000000 01-Mar-2021 000000000000000000
000000000 0000000 01-Jan-2020 0000000000: 000000
To view Amplify Capital’s complete exits history, request access »

Amplify Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Amplify Capital Team (16)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Kathryn Wortsman Stein Managing Partner 0 0 0 Toronto, Canada
Daniel Armali Principal Toronto, Canada
Megan Wery Senior Associate Toronto, Canada
Andrew Newton Analyst Toronto, Canada
Jotham Chow Analyst Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 16 team members. Get the full list »