Chalk (Educational Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 17
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.12M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Chalk (Educational Software) General Information

Description

Operator of an education management and e-learning platform intended to offer personalized education to every student. The company's platform connects the curriculum, instruction and assessment process and provides real-time insights, integrated curriculum map management, instructional planning, and formative assessment programs, enabling teachers to provide seamless instruction and ensure coverage across all the state requirements.

Contact Information

Website
www.chalk.com
Formerly Known As
Vetica, Vetica Interactive
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 26015 College PO
  • Kitchener, Ontario N2G 0A4
  • Canada
+1 (905) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chalk (Educational Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 17-Apr-2019 $1.12M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 15-Sep-2016 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 11-May-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 05-May-2015 $500K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 23-Jan-2015 $500K $500K Completed Startup
To view Chalk (Educational Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Chalk (Educational Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an education management and e-learning platform intended to offer personalized education to every student. T
Educational Software
Kitchener, Canada
17 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

0000000

ulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mo
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Bengaluru, India
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00 0000-00-00
00000000000

00000000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cil
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Mumbai, India
0000
0000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Chalk (Educational Software) Competitors (44)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cuemath Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 0000 000.00 00000000000
00000000 Angel-Backed Mumbai, India 0000 0000000000 0000
0000 0000000 Angel-Backed Dublin, Ireland 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Pune, India 000 000 000000 0
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hyderabad, India 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 44 competitors. Get the full list »

Chalk (Educational Software) Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Zhou Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ryan Mckay-Fleming Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Suraj Srinivas Co-Founder, Chief Strategy Officer, Strategy, Advisor & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Chalk (Educational Software) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Suraj Srinivas Chalk (Educational Software) Co-Founder, Chief Strategy Officer, Strategy, Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
William Zhou Chalk (Educational Software) Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Chalk (Educational Software)’s complete board members history, request access »

Chalk (Educational Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chalk (Educational Software) Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Amplify Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maple Leaf Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dreamit Ventures Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
University of Waterloo Velocity Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Next (Consulting Services) Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »