STCAP Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 18

  • Portfolio
  • 9

  • Exits
  • 6

Exits

STCAP General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2013, STCAP is a venture capital firm headquartered in Palo Alto, California. The firm seeks to invest in software infrastructure, data storage, networking, internet of things, cloud management, virtualization and security, big data, analytics, and applications for consumer and enterprise-facing businesses such as financial services, transportation, sales & marketing, retail & social, healthcare and wellness sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Stereo Partners LLC, Stereo Capital
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 530 Lytton Avenue
  • Second Floor
  • Palo Alto, CA 94301
  • United States

STCAP Investments (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
HomeLight 16-Jun-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Prime Trust 28-Jul-2021 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
Cargomatic 21-Jun-2021 00000 00000 0000 Logistics Generating Revenue
Nylas 17-Jun-2021 00000 00000 00000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
Trulioo 07-Jun-2021 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Webscale Networks 08-Feb-2021 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000000
PerimeterX 24-Nov-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Scalefast 12-Aug-2020 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Weave ( Business/Productivity Software) 28-Feb-2020 Later Stage VC Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
Lendio 27-Feb-2020 Later Stage VC 0000 Specialized Finance Profitable
You’re viewing 10 of 18 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

STCAP Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Prime Trust 15-Aug-2023 Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
PerimeterX 27-Jul-2022 0000000000
Scalefast 23-Jun-2022 000000000000000000 00000
Weave ( Business/Productivity Software) 11-Nov-2021 000 00000
Fastly 17-May-2019 IPO 00000
Wrike 29-Nov-2018 Buyout/LBO 00000
To view STCAP’s complete exits history, request access »

STCAP Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

STCAP Management, Team & Partners (3)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Dmitry Dakhnovsky Founder & Partner 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Jim Smith MD Managing Partner 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Philipp Otdelnov Member of Investment Committee 00 Palo Alto, CA
To view STCAP’s complete team members history, request access »

STCAP FAQs

  • What is STCAP?

    Founded in 2013, STCAP is a venture capital firm headquartered in Palo Alto, California.

  • When was STCAP founded?

    STCAP was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of STCAP?

    Dmitry Dakhnovsky is the founder of STCAP.

  • Where is STCAP headquartered?

    STCAP is headquartered in Palo Alto, CA.

  • How many investments has STCAP made?

    STCAP has made 18 investments.

  • What has STCAP invested in?

    STCAP has made numerous investments in companies like HomeLight, Prime Trust, and Cargomatic within the Real Estate Services (B2C), Financial Software, and Logistics industries.

  • What has STCAP invested in recently?

    STCAP's latest investment was on 16-Jun-2022 in HomeLight, a company within the Real Estate Services (B2C) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »