Scalefast Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 182
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $22M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Scalefast General Information

Description

Developer of a digital commerce platform intended to streamline and improve the online shopping experience. The company's platform uses a combination of artificial intelligence and e-commerce expertise to provide the infrastructure and full-service business operations necessary to scale quickly and increase revenue with everything needed under one roof, enabling entertainment, consumer goods and fashion businesses to take the complexity out of digital commerce.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PepitaStore
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 2100 East Grand Avenue
  • Suite 350
  • El Segundo, CA 90245
  • United States
+1 (951) 000-0000

Scalefast Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scalefast Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 12-Aug-2020 $22M 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Mar-2018 000 0000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 15-Jun-2016 $1M $3M Completed Startup
1. Capitalization 01-Jan-2014 $2M $2M Completed Startup
To view Scalefast’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Scalefast Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B-1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series A-1 305,283 $0.000010 $0.12 $2.02 $2.02 1x $2.02 1.74%
Series A 3,537,369 $0.000010 $0.12 $2.02 $2.02 1x $2.02 20.18%
To view Scalefast’s complete cap table history, request access »

Scalefast Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a digital commerce platform intended to streamline and improve the online shopping experience. The company'
Business/Productivity Software
El Segundo, CA
182 As of 2021
0000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

0000000

nsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut eni
000000000000000000000 00000000
Campbell, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000

it amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna ali
000000000000000000000 00000000
Sydney, Australia
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Scalefast Competitors (82)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Magento Commerce Formerly PE-Backed Campbell, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000 Formerly VC-backed Sydney, Australia 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000 Corporation Dublin, Ireland
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Montreal, Canada 000 0000 000000&0 0000
00000000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Noida, India 000 000 0000000000 0 000
You’re viewing 5 of 82 competitors. Get the full list »

Scalefast Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yanick Turgeon Chief Financial Officer & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Frederic Bocquet Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Nicolas Stehlé Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Mike Sherlock Co-Chief Operating Officer
Nicolas Pages Co-Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Scalefast Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Eric Buatois Benhamou Global Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Keith Nilsson Self Board Member 000 0000
Nicolas Stehlé Scalefast Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Olivier Schott Scalefast Co-Founder, Chief Marketing Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Philippe Bouissou Scalefast Board Member 000 0000
To view Scalefast’s complete board members history, request access »

Scalefast Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Scalefast Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
FJ Labs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stereo Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Xplorer Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Adara Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Scalefast Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 16-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 Application Software 0000000 000000
To view Scalefast’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Scalefast Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Application Software Paris, France 0000
To view Scalefast’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »