Hyundai CRADLE Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 17
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 43
  • Portfolio
  • 32
  • Exits
  • 7
Exits

Hyundai CRADLE General Information

Description

Founded in 2017, Hyundai CRADLE is a venture capital investment arm of Hyundai Motor Group and is based in Menlo Park, California. The firm focuses on strategic investments and business partnerships in the United States. It seeks to invest in robotics and intelligent systems, eco-friendly technologies, mobility services, materials and manufacturing technology, and new vehicle concepts sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hyundai Ventures
Year Founded
2017
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 1335 Terra Bella Avenue
  • Mountain View, CA 94043
  • United States

Hyundai CRADLE Investments (43)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Solid Power 13-Oct-2020 Later Stage VC 0000 Energy Storage Generating Revenue 000 00000
00000000 00000000 09-Jun-2020 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000
0-00 26-May-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
000000000 09-Apr-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000 00000
00000 01-Apr-2020 00000 00000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue 0000 0000
00000 000000000000 07-Jan-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Road Generating Revenue
00000 29-Oct-2019 0000 00000 00.00 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue 0000 0000
00000000 00000000 16-Oct-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue 00000 00
Obsidian Sensors 20-Aug-2019 Early Stage VC 000.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Startup
MDGo 23-Jul-2019 Early Stage VC Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue 0000 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 43 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hyundai CRADLE Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Mediazen 05-Nov-2019 IPO 00.000
0000000 000000 28-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 000.00
000 000000000000 0 30-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 000.00
0000000000 28-Oct-2011 000000000000000000 00.00
0000 000000 01-Mar-2011 000 00 00000000
Ubivelox 18-Jun-2010 IPO 000.00
Dongbu NTS Out of Business
To view Hyundai CRADLE’s complete exits history, request access »

Hyundai CRADLE Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Hyundai CRADLE Team (22)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
John Suh Ph.D Vice President & Founding Director 0 Mountain View, CA
Chang Kim Deputy Head of Office Mountain View, CA
Edvin Eriksen Head of Office Berlin, Germany
Stefan Heuser Investment Team Head Mountain View, CA
Ann Cheng Investment Director 0 Mountain View, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 22 team members. Get the full list »