Forgepoint Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 12

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 78

  • Portfolio
  • 35

  • Exits
  • 25

Exits

Forgepoint Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2015, Forgepoint is a multistage venture capital firm based in the San Francisco Bay Area. The firm partners with entrepreneurs to define and tackle the challenges faced in cybersecurity and software infrastructure. Forgepoint's team applies its domain expertise to make early and growth-stage investments in cybersecurity and adjacent technologies including AI/ML, Blockchain, Cloud, DevOps, Insurtech, Fintech, and Privacy. In addition to providing strategic capital, guidance, and connections, the firm supports its portfolio with a cross-sector, public-private advisory council of industry-leading founders, executives, partners, and government officials as well as its seasoned team of company builders and operators.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Trident Capital Cybersecurity
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 400 South El Camino Real
  • Suite 1050
  • San Mateo, CA 94402
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Forgepoint Capital Investments (78)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Truera 21-Jun-2022 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 000
000000000 16-Jun-2022 0000 00000 000.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
0000000 07-Jun-2022 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
00000000 17-May-2022 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000000 00000 28-Jan-2022 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
0000000 20-Jan-2022 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000000
0000000 20-Dec-2021 0000 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
0000000 15-Dec-2021 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0é000
Noname Security 15-Dec-2021 Later Stage VC 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 00000 000
Cyberhaven 14-Dec-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 000
You’re viewing 10 of 78 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Forgepoint Capital Exits (25)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
BehavioSec 03-May-2022 Merger/Acquisition
0000 0 00000000 01-Apr-2022 000000000000000000 00000
000000 00000000 03-Mar-2022 000000000000000000 00000
0000000 26-Aug-2021 0000000 000000 00000
00000000 00000000 19-Jul-2021 0000000000
0000000 19-Sep-2019 000000000000000000
0000000 000 000000 18-Jul-2019 000000000000000000
0000000000 05-Nov-2018 000000000000000000
AT&T Cybersecurity 22-Aug-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00.00
Prevoty 09-Aug-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 25 exits. Get the full list »

Forgepoint Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Forgepoint Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Forgepoint Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Forgepoint Capital Team (21)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Lisa Lee Chief Financial Officer San Mateo, CA
Donald Dixon Co-Founder & Managing Director 0 0 San Mateo, CA
William Lin Co-Founding Member & Managing Director 0 0 0 San Mateo, CA
Alberto Yépez Managing Director & Co-Founder 00 0 00 San Mateo, CA
Sean Cunningham Managing Director 00 0 0 San Mateo, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 21 team members. Get the full list »

Forgepoint Capital Co-Investors (137)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Benhamou Global Ventures 3 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Kleiner Perkins 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Accel 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Insight Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
JMI Equity 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 137 co-investors. Get the full list »