Deepwater Asset Management Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Hedge Fund

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 7

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 41

  • Portfolio
  • 23

  • Exits
  • 11

Exits

Deepwater Asset Management General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2017, Deepwater Asset Management is a hedge fund management firm based in Minneapolis, Minnesota. The firm employs a fundamental approach focusing on equity asset class with an emphasis on growth style preference. The firm seeks to invest in artificial intelligence, machine learning, augmented reality, virtual reality, and robotics sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Loup Ventures, LLC, Loup Funds, LLC
Year Founded
2017
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Hedge Fund
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 2908 Hennepin Avenue
  • Suite 220
  • Minneapolis, MN 55408
  • United States
+1 (612) 000-0000

Deepwater Asset Management Investments (41)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Rain AI 26-May-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Other Hardware Product In Beta Test
digs 25-Jan-2024 0000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Redwood Materials 29-Aug-2023 00000 00000 00000 Other Materials Generating Revenue
Inner Cosmos 30-Mar-2022 0000 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
Hydra Host 23-Mar-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
AbstractOps 01-Feb-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Racket (Entertainment Software) 15-Nov-2021 0000 00000 000 Entertainment Software Out of Business
AbstractOps 31-Jul-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Catch (Financial Software) 30-Jul-2021 Early Stage VC 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Hone Health 22-Apr-2021 Seed Round 00.000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 41 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Deepwater Asset Management Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Xwing 04-Jun-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Skupos 11-Aug-2023 0000000000
Racket (Entertainment Software) 20-Dec-2022 000 00 00000000
Roomkey 22-Mar-2022 000 00 00000000
Enjoy Technology 18-Oct-2021 0000000 000000 00000
Capiche (Business/Productivity Software) 15-Apr-2021 000000000000000000
Unity Software 18-Sep-2020 000 00.00
Streem 04-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 0000
Prospectify 17-Jul-2019 Merger/Acquisition
Catch (Financial Software) Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 11 exits. Get the full list »

Deepwater Asset Management Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Deepwater Asset Management Management, Team & Partners (11)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Andrew Murphy Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 Minneapolis, MN
Douglas Clinton Managing Partner 0 0 Minneapolis, MN
Gene Munster Managing Partner 0 0 Minneapolis, MN
Joseph Robillard Managing Partner Minneapolis, MN
Steve Van Sloun Analyst Minneapolis, MN
You’re viewing 5 of 11 team members. Get the full list »

Deepwater Asset Management Co-Investors (154)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Earl Grey Capital 3 0 Series chart Industry bar
Tribe Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
8VC 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Bossa Invest 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Gaingels 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 154 co-investors. Get the full list »

Deepwater Asset Management FAQs

  • What is Deepwater Asset Management?

    Founded in 2017, Deepwater Asset Management is a hedge fund management firm based in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

  • When was Deepwater Asset Management founded?

    Deepwater Asset Management was founded in 2017.

  • Who is the founder of Deepwater Asset Management?

    Andrew Murphy is the founder of Deepwater Asset Management.

  • Where is Deepwater Asset Management headquartered?

    Deepwater Asset Management is headquartered in Minneapolis, MN.

  • What is Deepwater Asset Management's total asset value?

    Deepwater Asset Management has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Deepwater Asset Management made?

    Deepwater Asset Management has made 41 investments.

  • What has Deepwater Asset Management invested in?

    Deepwater Asset Management has made numerous investments in companies like Rain AI, digs, and Redwood Materials within the Hardware, Business/Productivity Software, and Materials industries.

  • What has Deepwater Asset Management invested in recently?

    Deepwater Asset Management's latest investment was on 26-May-2024 in Rain AI, a company within the Hardware industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »