GSV Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 12
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 87
  • Portfolio
  • 52
  • Exits
  • 17
Exits

GSV Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2016, GSV Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Chicago, Illinois. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the education technology sector.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GSV Accelerate
Year Founded
2016
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 875 North Michigan Avenue
  • Suite 3740
  • Chicago, IL 60611
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

GSV Ventures Investments (87)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
BYJU'S 21-Jun-2021 Later Stage VC 00.000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Profitable
00000000 15-Jun-2021 00000 00000 0000 Social Content Generating Revenue
000000000 11-Jun-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Educational Software Generating Revenue
00000 000000000 02-Jun-2021 00000 00000 00000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
00000 24-May-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
00000000000000 27-Apr-2021 00000 00000 0000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
000000 (0000000000 27-Apr-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Educational Software Generating Revenue
0000 000000 26-Apr-2021 00000 00000 0000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
Outlier.org 22-Apr-2021 Early Stage VC 0000 Educational Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
CoLearn 19-Apr-2021 Early Stage VC 0000 Educational Software Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 10 of 87 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GSV Ventures Exits (17)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Coursera 31-Mar-2021 IPO 00000
00000000000 30-Mar-2021 0000000000
0000000 19-Feb-2021 000000000000000000 00000
00000000 19-Nov-2020 000000000000000000
000000 18-Aug-2020 0000000000
0000000 02-Jul-2020 000000000000000000
0000000 19-Mar-2020 000000000000000000
00000000000000 05-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 000.00
Turnitin 06-Mar-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00.000
Educents 01-Jan-2019 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 17 exits. Get the full list »

GSV Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

GSV Ventures Team (38)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jason Horne Managing Director San Francisco, CA
Deborah Quazzo Managing Partner 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Michael Cohn Co-Founder & Partner 0 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Julia Stiglitz Partner 0 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Tess Manning Principal San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 38 team members. Get the full list »

GSV Ventures Co-Investors (339)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Owl Ventures 6 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Alumni Ventures Group 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Reach Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
SuRo Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Signal Peak Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 339 co-investors. Get the full list »