Foothill Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 183

  • Portfolio
  • 112

  • Exits
  • 42

Exits

Foothill Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2011, Foothill Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Los Altos, California. The firm prefers to invest in seed-stage, early-stage, and later-stage companies. The firm seeks to invest in healthcare, information technology, SaaS, TMT, cybersecurity, big data, internet of things, robotics, life sciences, 3D printing, advanced manufacturing, blockchain, cryptocurrency, augmented reality, virtual reality, artificial intelligence, machine learning, and technology-based sectors in the United States and North America. This firm is a Registered Investment Adviser (RIA).

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Tsingyuan Ventures
Year Founded
2011
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 280 2nd Street
  • Los Altos, CA 94022
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Foothill Ventures Investments (183)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Hayden AI 17-Jul-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Jacobi Robotics 11-Jul-2024 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Aether Fuels 27-Jun-2024 00000 00000 0000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Couragene 20-May-2024 0000 00000 000 Drug Delivery Startup 000000 0000 00.0
PseudolithIc 29-Mar-2024 0000 00000 000 General Purpose Semiconductors Startup
Amperesand 08-Feb-2024 0000 00000 000.00 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue
Feon (Electrical Equipment) 07-Feb-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue
Ruli 01-Jan-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Legal Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Aether Fuels 14-Dec-2023 Seed Round 00.00 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
AM Batteries 09-Nov-2023 Later Stage VC 0000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 183 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Foothill Ventures Exits (42)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Banyan Security 26-Dec-2023 Buyout/LBO
Cardea 29-Apr-2023 000000000000000000
Loftium 14-Feb-2023 000000000000000000
OmniML 28-Jan-2023 000000000000000000
Fifth Season 02-Nov-2022 0000000000: 000000
Curonix 29-Oct-2022 0000000000: 000000
Pixlee TurnTo 25-Oct-2022 0000000000
Namocell 30-Jun-2022 000000000000000000 00000
Rome 24-Jun-2022 Out of Business
Civil Maps 15-Jun-2022 Merger/Acquisition 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 42 exits. Get the full list »

Foothill Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Foothill Ventures Management, Team & Partners (21)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Eric Rosenblum Managing Partner 00 0 0 Los Altos, CA
Xuhui Shao Ph.D Managing Partner 00 0 0 Los Altos, CA
Jinlin Wang Ph.D General Partner 00 0 0 Los Altos, CA
John Wang Ph.D General Partner Los Altos, CA
Hong Tang Ph.D Venture Partner Los Altos, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 21 team members. Get the full list »

Foothill Ventures Co-Investors (455)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Entrada Ventures 4 0 Series chart Industry bar
TDK Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Taihill Venture 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Fusion Fund 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
TSVC 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 455 co-investors. Get the full list »

Foothill Ventures FAQs

  • What is Foothill Ventures?

    Founded in 2011, Foothill Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Los Altos, California.

  • When was Foothill Ventures founded?

    Foothill Ventures was founded in 2011.

  • Where is Foothill Ventures headquartered?

    Foothill Ventures is headquartered in Los Altos, CA.

  • What is Foothill Ventures's total asset value?

    Foothill Ventures has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Foothill Ventures made?

    Foothill Ventures has made 183 investments.

  • What has Foothill Ventures invested in?

    Foothill Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Hayden AI, Jacobi Robotics, and Aether Fuels within the Business/Productivity Software and Environmental Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has Foothill Ventures invested in recently?

    Foothill Ventures's latest investment was on 17-Jul-2024 in Hayden AI, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »