Windrose Capital (Pune) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 15
  • Portfolio
  • 10
  • Exits
  • 3
Exits

Windrose Capital (Pune) General Information

Description

Windrose Capital is a venture capital firm that does early and mid-stage investments in fintech, logistics, health-tech and agri-tech sectors. The firm was established in 2013 and is based in Pune, Maharashtra

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Grow India Capital
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 1, Business Embassy
  • 1205/3/3, J M Road, Shivajinagar
  • Pune, Maharashtra 411004
  • India
+91 020 0000 0000

Windrose Capital (Pune) Investments (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Invento Robotics 20-Jan-2020 Seed Round 00000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
000000.000 06-Dec-2019 0000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000
00000.00 13-Nov-2019 0000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
000000.000 13-Jun-2018 0000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000
0000000000 04-Jun-2018 0000 00000 00000 Accessories Generating Revenue
000000.000 29-May-2017 0000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000
000000000 14-Dec-2016 00000 00000 0000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
00000000 000 23-Oct-2014 0000 00000 000.00 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue
Biddano Early Stage VC Logistics Generating Revenue
Blue Sky Binary Early Stage VC Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 15 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Windrose Capital (Pune) Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Platify 01-Sep-2019 Out of Business
0000000 00000 0000 29-Oct-2018 000000000000000000
000000000 01-Oct-2018 000 00 00000000
To view Windrose Capital (Pune)’s complete exits history, request access »

Windrose Capital (Pune) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Windrose Capital (Pune) Team (4)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Rohit Goyal Managing Partner 0 0 Pune, India
Karanbir Bhatia Executive Pune, India
Chinmay Kulkarni Head, Investments, Investor and Strategic Advisor 0 Pune, India
To view Windrose Capital (Pune)’s complete team members history, request access »

Windrose Capital (Pune) Co-Investors (24)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
IndusAge Partners 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
Infosys 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
LetsVenture Online 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Rajan Anandan 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Venture Catalysts 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 24 co-investors. Get the full list »