Republic Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 163

  • Portfolio
  • 148

  • Exits
  • 8

Exits

Republic Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2019, Republic Capital is a Venture Capital firm headquartered in New York, New York. The firm prefers to make investments in growth, later, early, and seed stages across fintech, deep tech, web3, and business products & services (B2B) sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Republic Labs
Year Founded
2019
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 149 5th Avenue
  • Suite 2E
  • New York, NY 10010
  • United States

Republic Capital Investments (163)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Axiom Space 29-Dec-2022 Later Stage VC 000.00 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
0000 00000 0000000 10-Nov-2022 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
00000 31-Oct-2022 00000 00000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
00000 0000 25-Oct-2022 0000 00000 000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
00000 000000 (0000 27-Sep-2022 00000 00000 000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
000000 23-Sep-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Startup
000 00000 00000000 19-Sep-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment Generating Revenue
000000 (000000000 08-Sep-2022 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
GoGoPool 31-Aug-2022 Early Stage VC 000 Financial Software Startup
Firefly Aerospace 19-Aug-2022 Later Stage VC 0000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 163 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Republic Capital Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
BlockFi 28-Nov-2022 Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
0000 24-Nov-2022 000000000000000000
00000 (00000000000 26-Oct-2022 000000000000000000
000000 21-Dec-2021 000000000000000000
000000000 (0000000 29-Jul-2021 000 00.000
00000 08-Apr-2021 000 00 00000000
10X Capital Venture Acquisition 24-Nov-2020 IPO 00000
Tailwind Acquisition 04-Sep-2020 IPO 00000
To view Republic Capital’s complete exits history, request access »

Republic Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Republic Capital Team (23)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Veronica LeDuc Chief Compliance Officer & Counsel New York, NY
Peter Caldwell Fund Controller New York, NY
Dania Piscetta Counsel Boston, MA
Christian Sullivan Co-Founder 00 New York, NY
Brain Johnson Senior Director, Head of Crypto New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 23 team members. Get the full list »

Republic Capital Co-Investors (1,450)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Gaingels 14 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Shima Capital 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Republic 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Animoca Brands 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Jump Crypto 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 1,450 co-investors. Get the full list »