Kinnevik Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 30

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 200

  • Portfolio
  • 43

  • Exits
  • 82

Exits

Kinnevik General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1936, Kinnevik is a venture capital firm based in Stockholm, Sweden. The firm seeks to invest in the healthcare, software, marketplaces, and climate tech sectors across the United States and Europe.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Investment AB Kinnevik, Investment Kinnevik, Industriförvaltnings AB Kinnevik, Industriförvaltnings Aktiebolag Kinnevik
Year Founded
1936
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Other Private Equity
Corporate Office
  • Skeppsbron 18
  • 103 13 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-562 000 00

Kinnevik Investments (200)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Enveda Biosciences 14-Jun-2024 Later Stage VC 00000 Drug Discovery Pre-Clinical Trials 000000000 00000000
Agreena 13-May-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Pelago 28-Mar-2024 00000 00000 0000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
Transcarent 07-Mar-2024 00000 00000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
Mews 01-Mar-2024 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
TravelPerk 23-Jan-2024 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
Aira (Alternative Energy Equipment) 04-Jan-2024 00000 00000 00000 Household Appliances Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Parsley Health 22-Dec-2023 00000 00000 0000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 000000000 00000000
HABYT 04-Oct-2023 Later Stage VC 000.00 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
H2 Green Steel 07-Sep-2023 Early Stage VC 00.000 Iron and Steel Mining Generating Revenue 000000 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 200 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kinnevik Exits (82)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Tele2 29-Feb-2024 Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000
Oda (Internet Retail) 07-Dec-2023 0000000000
Raisin 18-Oct-2023 000000000 00000000 000.00
Babylon Health 09-Aug-2023 0000000000: 000000
Common (Real Estate Services) 01-Apr-2023 000000000000000000
Iroko 01-Feb-2023 000 00 00000000
Fastlane Ventures 08-Dec-2022 000000000 00000000
Simple Feast 01-Sep-2022 0000000000: 000000
Bima Milvik 01-Oct-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
Dafiti 01-Jul-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 82 exits. Get the full list »

Kinnevik Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Kinnevik Management, Team & Partners (65)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Georgi Ganev Chief Executive Officer 00 0 Stockholm, Sweden
Samuel Sjöström Chief Financial Officer Stockholm, Sweden
Anna Stenberg Chief People and Platform Officer 0 Stockholm, Sweden
Anders Strandberg Legal Director M&A and Transactional Tax Stockholm, Sweden
Magnus Jakobson Capital Markets Director 0 0 Stockholm, Sweden
You’re viewing 5 of 65 team members. Get the full list »

Kinnevik Co-Investors (334)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Temasek Holdings 6 0 Series chart Industry bar
General Catalyst 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Thrive Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Atomico 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Creandum 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 334 co-investors. Get the full list »

Kinnevik FAQs

  • What is Kinnevik?

    Founded in 1936, Kinnevik is a venture capital firm based in Stockholm, Sweden.

  • When was Kinnevik founded?

    Kinnevik was founded in 1936.

  • Who is the founder of Kinnevik?

    Robert Von Horn is the founder of Kinnevik.

  • Who is the CEO of Kinnevik?

    Georgi Ganev is the CEO of Kinnevik.

  • Where is Kinnevik headquartered?

    Kinnevik is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden.

  • What is Kinnevik's total asset value?

    Kinnevik has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Kinnevik made?

    Kinnevik has made 200 investments.

  • What has Kinnevik invested in?

    Kinnevik has made numerous investments in companies like Enveda Biosciences, Agreena, and Pelago within the Drug Discovery, Business/Productivity Software, and Clinics/Outpatient Services industries.

  • What has Kinnevik invested in recently?

    Kinnevik's latest investment was on 14-Jun-2024 in Enveda Biosciences, a company within the Drug Discovery industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »