Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Raisin

Raisin
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
2ndary - Private LATEST DEAL TYPE
14 INVESTORS
Description

Operator of a financial marketplace intended to provide customers with access to the profitable deposit rates across Europe. The company's platform features an option to choose savings and investment products, ranging from overnight flexible savings to long-term deposits and other offers from dozens of institutions across Europe, enabling individuals and businesses to earn higher returns by depositing money in different countries with higher interest rates.

Website
Formerly Known As
SavingGlobal, WS Finanz, WeltSparen
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 13 01 51
  • 13601 Berlin
  • Germany

+49 030 000000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Raisin’s full profile, request a free trial.

Raisin Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series D) 16-Jul-2019 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Accelerator/Incubator 25-Apr-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 05-Feb-2019 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 20-Dec-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 26-Jan-2017 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 06-Aug-2015 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 13-Jun-2014 $10.2M $13M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) $2.78M $2.78M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Raisin Competitors (52)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GIROMATCH Venture Capital-Backed Frankfurt, Germany 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Hamburg, Germany 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Berlin, Germany 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Raisin Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000000 0 15-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 000000
000000 (0000000 00 16-Sep-2019 0000 00000 000.00 Information Services (B2C) 00000 000000000 00.0
00000.00 27-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services 00000 000000000 00.0
000-0000 07-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Regional Banks 00000 000000000 00.0
Raisin UK 20-Sep-2017 Merger/Acquisition Financial Software 00000 000000000 00.0
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Raisin Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Fairr.de Other Financial Services Berlin, Germany 2013
000000 000000000 0 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Brooklyn, NY 0000
000-0000 Regional Banks Frankfurt, Germany 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Raisin Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
The Goldman Sachs Group Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
German Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Orange Digital Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PayPal Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Binomial Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »

Raisin Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Tamaz Georgadze Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Paul Knodel US Chief Executive Officer
Frank Freund Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Financial Officer
Michael Stephan Chief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
Gerhard Köstler Ph.D Chief Technology Officer

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »