Amicus Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 116

  • Portfolio
  • 11

  • Exits
  • 69

Exits

Amicus Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1998, Amicus Capital is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California. The firm seeks to invest in seed and early-stage technology companies.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
b/z partners
Year Founded
1998
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 1045 Sansome Street
  • Suite 326
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Amicus Capital Investments (116)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Beyond (San Francisco) 12-Aug-2019 Later Stage VC 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Parts Market 14-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Automotive Generating Revenue
Zone7 12-Feb-2019 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
2nd Address 04-Feb-2019 00000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Out of Business
ThinkCERCA 28-Aug-2017 00000 00000 000.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
RepIQ 25-Jul-2017 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Out of Business
PlanetWatchers 02-Jul-2017 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
HoneyBee 01-Jun-2017 0000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Discuss 23-May-2017 Later Stage VC 000 Communication Software Generating Revenue
RepIQ 21-Sep-2016 Seed Round Business/Productivity Software Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 116 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Amicus Capital Exits (69)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Kovair Software 10-Apr-2024 Merger/Acquisition
goSeek 01-Apr-2023 000000000 00000000
Pro.com 03-Sep-2021 000000000000000000
Carmera 17-Aug-2021 000000000000000000
Diamond Mind Baseball 01-Mar-2021 000000000 00000000
DealBase 01-Feb-2021 000000000 00000000
Arrive 01-Jan-2021 0000000000
ShipServ 01-Jan-2021 000000000 00000000
Catalate 25-Nov-2020 Merger/Acquisition
Lightbox OOH Video Network 29-Oct-2020 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 69 exits. Get the full list »

Amicus Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Amicus Capital Management, Team & Partners (3)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Carol Mitchell Controller San Francisco, CA
Robert Zipp JD Co-Founder 00 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 2 of 3 team members. Get the full list »

Amicus Capital FAQs

  • What is Amicus Capital?

    Founded in 1998, Amicus Capital is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California.

  • When was Amicus Capital founded?

    Amicus Capital was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Amicus Capital?

    Robert Zipp JD is the founder of Amicus Capital.

  • Where is Amicus Capital headquartered?

    Amicus Capital is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is Amicus Capital's total asset value?

    Amicus Capital has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Amicus Capital made?

    Amicus Capital has made 116 investments.

  • What has Amicus Capital invested in?

    Amicus Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Beyond (San Francisco), Parts Market, and Zone7 within the Financial Software, Automotive, and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Amicus Capital invested in recently?

    Amicus Capital's latest investment was on 12-Aug-2019 in Beyond (San Francisco), a company within the Financial Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »