GVFL Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 11

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 61

  • Portfolio
  • 22

  • Exits
  • 31

Exits

GVFL General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1990, GVFL is a venture capital firm in India. The firm prefers to invest in early-stage and growth-stage technology-backed companies.

Business Details

Website
www.gvfl.com
Formerly Known As
Gujarat Venture Finance, Gujarat Venture Finance Limited, Gujarat Venture Finance Ltd.
Year Founded
1990
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Indian Venture Capital Association (INVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 1st Floor, Premchand House Annexe
  • Behind Popular House, Ashram Road
  • Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380009
  • India
+91 079 0000 0000

GVFL Investments (61)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Ghost Kitchens 22-Feb-2024 Early Stage VC 000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Evify 09-Jan-2024 00000 00000 00.00 Logistics Generating Revenue
videosdk 26-Apr-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Optimized Electrotech 14-Mar-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
Zero Cow Factory 13-Mar-2023 0000 00000 000 Food Products Product In Beta Test
Saarthi Pedagogy 31-Jan-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
Zoivane Pets 13-Dec-2022 0000 00000 00000 Other Consumer Non-Durables Generating Revenue 00000 00000
GamerJi 30-Nov-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Qarmatek 18-Jan-2022 Later Stage VC 000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue 00000 00000
PetPooja 15-Nov-2021 Later Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 61 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GVFL Exits (31)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Clientjoy 19-Jan-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Schedulers 01-Aug-2023 000000000 00000000
Hubtown 14-Dec-2022 0000000000: 000000
Century Pharmaceuticals 01-Mar-2022 000000000 00000000
Vidooly Media Tech 05-Jan-2022 000000000000000000
Ushdev Power Holdings 14-Jul-2021 000 00 00000000
Alfa Corpuscles 01-May-2021 000000000 00000000
Sahajanand Laser Technology 01-Mar-2021 000000000 00000000
FairTech 01-Aug-2019 Out of Business
Aura Herbal Textiles 01-Jul-2019 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 31 exits. Get the full list »

GVFL Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

GVFL Management, Team & Partners (35)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Mihir Joshi President 0 0 Ahmedabad, India
Kamal Bansal Managing Director 0 Ahmedabad, India
Parth Shah Manager, Accounts Ahmedabad, India
Lekha Sharma Manager, CS & Legal Ahmedabad, India
Hemang Vaidya Senior Associate Ahmedabad, India
You’re viewing 5 of 35 team members. Get the full list »

GVFL FAQs

  • What is GVFL?

    Founded in 1990, GVFL is a venture capital firm in India.

  • When was GVFL founded?

    GVFL was founded in 1990.

  • Where is GVFL headquartered?

    GVFL is headquartered in Ahmedabad, India.

  • What is GVFL's total asset value?

    GVFL has around 0000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has GVFL made?

    GVFL has made 61 investments.

  • What has GVFL invested in?

    GVFL has made numerous investments in companies like Ghost Kitchens, Evify, and videosdk within the Commercial Services, Logistics, and Multimedia and Design Software industries.

  • What has GVFL invested in recently?

    GVFL's latest investment was on 22-Feb-2024 in Ghost Kitchens, a company within the Commercial Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »