Grand Angels Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Angel Group

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 65

  • Portfolio
  • 16

  • Exits
  • 24

Exits

Grand Angels General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2004, Grand Angels is an angel group based in Grand Rapids, Michigan. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the business-to-business technology, advanced manufacturing, advanced agriculture technology, and life science sectors across Michigan.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
GA Holding Company, Grand Angels Holding Company
Year Founded
2004
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Angel Capital Association (ACA)
Primary Investor Type
Angel Group
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 37 Ottawa Avenue NorthWest
  • Suite 200
  • Grand Rapids, MI 49503
  • United States
+1 (616) 000-0000

Grand Angels Investments (65)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Mentavi Health 28-Apr-2021 Early Stage VC 000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
3DFoundri 30-Mar-2021 00000 00000 0000 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue
Micro-LAM 16-Jun-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue
CertifID 19-May-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Facility Health 30-Jan-2020 0000 00000 00.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Ocuphire Pharma 22-Jul-2019 00000 00000 000 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
AIRS 01-Jun-2019 00000 00000 00.00 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue
Change Dynamix 31-Jul-2018 00000 00000 00000 Network Management Software Out of Business
Change Dynamix 26-Sep-2017 Seed Round 00.000 Network Management Software Out of Business
Micro-LAM 09-May-2017 Later Stage VC 00.000 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 65 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grand Angels Exits (24)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
AzulStar 11-May-2024 Out of Business
GRAM Acquisition 01-Jan-2023 000000000 00000000
TECAT Performance Systems 01-Dec-2022 000000000 00000000
Facility Health 14-Dec-2021 0000000000
Local Orbit 01-Sep-2021 000000000 00000000
Ocuphire Pharma 05-Nov-2020 0000000 000000
Tetra Therapeutics 05-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 00000
Change Dynamix 01-Jan-2020 000 00 00000000
Janeeva 01-Nov-2019 Out of Business
Armune BioScience 15-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 24 exits. Get the full list »

Grand Angels Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Grand Angels Management, Team & Partners (8)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Meagan Malm Director 0 0 Grand Rapids, MI
Michael Jandernoa Co-Founder & Board Member 0 0 0 Grand Rapids, MI
You’re viewing 2 of 8 team members. Get the full list »

Grand Angels FAQs

  • What is Grand Angels?

    Founded in 2004, Grand Angels is an angel group based in Grand Rapids, Michigan.

  • When was Grand Angels founded?

    Grand Angels was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of Grand Angels?

    Michael Jandernoa and Craig Hall are the founders of Grand Angels.

  • Where is Grand Angels headquartered?

    Grand Angels is headquartered in Grand Rapids, MI.

  • How many investments has Grand Angels made?

    Grand Angels has made 65 investments.

  • What has Grand Angels invested in?

    Grand Angels has made numerous investments in companies like Mentavi Health, 3DFoundri, and Micro-LAM within the Clinics/Outpatient Services and Machinery (B2B) industries.

  • What has Grand Angels invested in recently?

    Grand Angels's latest investment was on 28-Apr-2021 in Mentavi Health, a company within the Clinics/Outpatient Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »