Cancer Research Horizons Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 30

  • Portfolio
  • 15

  • Exits
  • 15

Exits

Cancer Research Horizons General Information

Description

Founded in 2002, Cancer Research UK is an investment firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm has exclusive rights to world-class cancer research annually. The firm offers unique opportunities to commercial partners looking for early involvement in new discoveries and is completely focused on cancer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cancer Research Technology
Year Founded
2002
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 2 Redman Place
  • London
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Cancer Research Horizons Investments (30)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
BioCaptiva 01-Jun-2022 Seed Round 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment Pre-Clinical Trials
00000 06-Sep-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
000000 21-Jul-2021 00000 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Pre-Clinical Trials
00000000 01-Jan-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 000000 000000000 00.0
000000 00000000000 21-Nov-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Bankruptcy: Liquidation
00000 000000000000 20-May-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
00000 00000 23-Apr-2019 0000 00000 Specialized Finance Generating Revenue
00000000 000000000 13-Sep-2017 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - General
Macrophage Pharma 23-Aug-2017 Early Stage VC 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
iOnctura 20-Jun-2017 Seed Round 00000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 2 000000 000000
You’re viewing 10 of 30 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cancer Research Horizons Exits (15)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Cytosystems 01-Jan-2022 Out of Business
0000000000 0000000 27-Oct-2021 000000000000000000
0000000 18-Jun-2021 000000000000000000 00000
00000000 000000000 31-Mar-2021 000 00000
00000000 000000000 18-Jan-2021 000 000.00
000000 00000000000 08-Dec-2020 0000000000: 000000
000 000000000000 15-May-2020 000 00000
00000000 05-Feb-2019 000 00 00000000
BliNK Therapeutics 01-Sep-2018 Merger/Acquisition
Chroma Therapeutics 01-Aug-2018 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 15 exits. Get the full list »

Cancer Research Horizons Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cancer Research Horizons‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cancer Research Horizons Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Cancer Research Horizons Team (18)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Iain Foulkes Ph.D Executive Director, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer, Cancer Research Technology London, United Kingdom
Michelle Mitchell Chief Executive Officer London, United Kingdom
Andrea Schievella Ph.D President, US Office Cambridge, MA
Angela Morrison Chief Operating Officer London, United Kingdom
Richard Newsam Chief Technology Officer London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 18 team members. Get the full list »

Cancer Research Horizons Co-Investors (25)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Cambridge Innovation Capital 2 0 Series chart Industry bar
Genentech 0 Series chart Industry bar
IP Group 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Oxford Technology Management 0 Series chart Industry bar
SV Health Investors 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 25 co-investors. Get the full list »