b2venture Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 20

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 365

  • Portfolio
  • 131

  • Exits
  • 130

Exits

b2venture General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, b2venture is a venture capital investment firm based in Saint Gallen, Switzerland. The firm prefers to invest in early-stage companies operating in artificial intelligence and machine learning, automation, advanced materials, business intelligence and analytics, biotech, climate, consumer, ed-tech, fintech, food tech, healthcare, insure tech, logistics, marketplace, medical, mobility, prop-tech and construction, SaaS, security, smart manufacturing, supply chain, and web3 sectors across Europe.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
btov, BrainsToVentures, btov Partners
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
German Venture Capital Association (BVK)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Angel Group
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • Blumenaustrasse 36
  • 9000 Saint Gallen
  • Switzerland
+41 071 000 00 00

b2venture Investments & Acquisitions (365)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Aeovian Pharmaceuticals 28-Mar-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
Yendou 28-Feb-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000000
Egenesis 27-Feb-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Biotechnology Pre-Clinical Trials
DUDE CHEM 07-Feb-2024 0000 00000 00.000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Urban Sports Club 14-Dec-2023 00000 00000 00000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Generating Revenue
everlab 07-Dec-2023 0000 00000 000 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue 000-0000000 00000
AI21 Labs 21-Nov-2023 00000 00000 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
Flitter 06-Nov-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Automotive Insurance Generating Revenue
Predium 04-Oct-2023 Seed Round 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000000
Blacklane 27-Sep-2023 Later Stage VC 000.00 Automotive Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 365 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

b2venture Exits (130)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
yamo 15-Apr-2024 Out of Business
Twill 21-Feb-2024 000000000000000000 000.00
Blok Homes 23-Nov-2023 000000000000000000
Picker 13-Sep-2023 000 00 00000000
Layer (Business/Productivity Software) 01-Aug-2023 000000000000000000
Nestpick 30-May-2023 000000000000000000
Mobile Garantie 05-Apr-2023 000000000000000000
Weinclub.ch 31-Mar-2023 000000000000000000
Carisma Therapeutics 07-Mar-2023 Reverse Merger 00000
Verkaufen.ch 01-Mar-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 130 exits. Get the full list »

b2venture Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

b2venture Management, Team & Partners (67)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Sven Eppert Partner & Chief Financial Officer 0 0 Saint Gallen, Switzerland
Christian Schütz Ph.D Partner & Managing Director 00 0 0 Saint Gallen, Switzerland
Jochen Gutbrod Ph.D Executive Chairman, Managing Director & Partner 00 0 0 Saint Gallen, Switzerland
Luca Martinelli Venture Partner 0 0 0 Saint Gallen, Switzerland
Reiner Mauch Venture Partner 0 Saint Gallen, Switzerland
You’re viewing 5 of 67 team members. Get the full list »

b2venture Co-Investors (564)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Matterwave Ventures 19 0 Series chart Industry bar
Helvetia Venture Fund 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
HV Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
VI Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Wellington Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 564 co-investors. Get the full list »

b2venture FAQs

  • What is b2venture?

    Founded in 2000, b2venture is a venture capital investment firm based in Saint Gallen, Switzerland.

  • When was b2venture founded?

    b2venture was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of b2venture?

    January Bomholt and Florian Schweitzer are the founders of b2venture.

  • Where is b2venture headquartered?

    b2venture is headquartered in Saint Gallen, Switzerland.

  • What is b2venture's total asset value?

    b2venture has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has b2venture made?

    b2venture has made 365 investments.

  • What has b2venture invested in?

    b2venture has made numerous investments in companies like Aeovian Pharmaceuticals, Yendou, and Egenesis within the Drug Discovery, Business/Productivity Software, and Biotechnology industries.

  • What has b2venture invested in recently?

    b2venture's latest investment was on 28-Mar-2024 in Aeovian Pharmaceuticals, a company within the Drug Discovery industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »