WellFound Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 8

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 322

  • Portfolio
  • 246

  • Exits
  • 44

Exits

WellFound General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2010, WellFound is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California. The firm invests in early-stage companies.

Business Details

Website
wellfound.com
Formerly Known As
AngelList
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Angel Capital Association (ACA)
Indian Venture Capital Association (INVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Corporation
Corporate Office
  • 228 Park Avenue South PMB 40533
  • New York, NY 10003-1502
  • United States

WellFound Investments & Acquisitions (322)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Myko AI 26-Feb-2024 Early Stage VC 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Vidyut 08-Feb-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Consumer Finance Generating Revenue
OutSail 23-Jan-2024 0000 00000 Marine Generating Revenue
Escrowpay 28-Dec-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Tap Invest 18-Oct-2023 00000 00000 000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
AcadArena Technologies 05-Oct-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Optera 12-Sep-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Firstcard 06-Sep-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
PrivacyHawk 12-Jul-2023 Early Stage VC 00.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Locale.ai 01-Jul-2023 Seed Round Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
You’re viewing 10 of 322 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WellFound Exits (44)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Kairos (Financial Software) 09-Jan-2024 Out of Business
People Finance 27-Dec-2023 000 00 00000000
One Good 12-Dec-2023 000000000000000000
Paladin AI 15-Nov-2023 000000000000000000
Mojocare 18-Oct-2023 000 00 00000000
Matchmade 19-Sep-2023 0000000000: 000000
Minttr 22-Aug-2023 0000000000: 000000
Andy 01-Aug-2023 000000000 00000000
Flatheads 17-Jul-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Laskie 16-May-2023 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 44 exits. Get the full list »

WellFound Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WellFound‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WellFound Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

WellFound Management, Team & Partners (35)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Avlok Kohli Chief Executive Officer 00 New York, NY
Weiheng Zhang Chief Financial Officer New York, NY
Ves Todorov Chief Technology Officer New York, NY
Alexander Norman Partner 00 New York, NY
Caroline Graham Co-Founder & Product Executive New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 35 team members. Get the full list »

WellFound Co-Investors (1,243)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
First Cheque 20 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
LetsVenture Online 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Titan Capital 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Kishore Ganji 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Better Capital (California) 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 1,243 co-investors. Get the full list »

WellFound FAQs

  • What is WellFound?

    Founded in 2010, WellFound is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California.

  • When was WellFound founded?

    WellFound was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of WellFound?

    Caroline Graham, Xinran Xiao, Quinn Rotchford JD, Naval Ravikant, Joshua Slayton, and Babak Nivi Ph.D are the founders of WellFound.

  • Who is the CEO of WellFound?

    Avlok Kohli is the CEO of WellFound.

  • Where is WellFound headquartered?

    WellFound is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is WellFound's total asset value?

    WellFound has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has WellFound made?

    WellFound has made 322 investments.

  • What has WellFound invested in?

    WellFound has made numerous investments in companies like Myko AI, Vidyut, and OutSail within the Business/Productivity Software, Consumer Finance, and Marine industries.

  • What has WellFound invested in recently?

    WellFound's latest investment was on 26-Feb-2024 in Myko AI, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »